Skip to main content

Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc./Centre de Ressources et de Crises Familiales Beausejour Inc.

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·66 RUE CALDER · SHEDIAC, NB · E4P 1K8·BN 886147636RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.5M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 886147636RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 66 RUE CALDER, SHEDIAC, NB, E4P 1K8. Source.

What does Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SUPPORT GROUPS FOR WOMEN LIVING IN/LEAVING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND MOTHERS EXPOSED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. YOUTH INTERVENTION PROGRAMS TO BUILD MENTAL RESILIENCY THROUGH INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS. SECOND STAGE HOUSING FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN. RENT-GEARED TO INCOME…" Full program description.

How big is Beausejour Family Crisis Resource Centre Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SUPPORT GROUPS FOR WOMEN LIVING IN/LEAVING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND MOTHERS EXPOSED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. YOUTH INTERVENTION PROGRAMS TO BUILD MENTAL RESILIENCY THROUGH INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS. SECOND STAGE HOUSING FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN. RENT-GEARED TO INCOME UNITS LOCATED IN THE REGION. RESIDENTS CAN STAY FOR A ONE YEAR PERIOD. THEY ALSO RECEIVE COUNSELLING AND GROUP SUPPORT. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION GROUP - NARRATIVE THERAPY GROUP PROGRAM FOR MALE PERPETRATORS OF VIOLENCE. CRISIS INTERVENTION MODEL WHICH HELPS INDIVIDUALS ACCESS CO… Show more

SUPPORT GROUPS FOR WOMEN LIVING IN/LEAVING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND MOTHERS EXPOSED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. YOUTH INTERVENTION PROGRAMS TO BUILD MENTAL RESILIENCY THROUGH INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS. SECOND STAGE HOUSING FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN. RENT-GEARED TO INCOME UNITS LOCATED IN THE REGION. RESIDENTS CAN STAY FOR A ONE YEAR PERIOD. THEY ALSO RECEIVE COUNSELLING AND GROUP SUPPORT. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERVENTION GROUP - NARRATIVE THERAPY GROUP PROGRAM FOR MALE PERPETRATORS OF VIOLENCE. CRISIS INTERVENTION MODEL WHICH HELPS INDIVIDUALS ACCESS COMMUNITY SUPPORT TO BUILD MENTAL RESILENCY. YOUTH FUND: PROJECT TO DEVELOP A GENDER-RESPONSIVE AND TRAUME-INFORMED ANGER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOR JUSTICE-INVOLVED YOUTH. JUSTICE FACILITY DOG PROGRAM - THE CENTRE PROVIDES A SPECIALIZED CANINE BRED TRAINED FROM A SCHOOL ACCREDITED BY ASSISTANCE DOG INTERNATIONAL TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHILD AND ADULT VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE AS THEY NAVIGATE THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROCESS. EMERGENCY HOUSING FOR WOMEN. SNAP PROGRAM IN NB: EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM FOR YOUTH. WAGE - IMPACT OF COVID 19 ON ABUSED IMMIGRANT WOMEN: ADDRESSING SYSTEMIC BARRIERS WITH ACCESSING PROTECTION REMEDIES. DEVELOPMENT PHASES OF A NEW DAYCARE FOR YOUTH SERVED BY THE ORGANIZATION. 24/7 CRISIS INTERVENTION SERVICES - WORKING ON COLLABORATION WITH RCMP. FAMILY COURT SUPPORT WORKER PROGRAM - DESIGNED TO SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE WHO ARE INVOLVED IN THE FAMILY COURT PROCESS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

3%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

80%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    3%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    80%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    17%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

20 directors reported · 18 of 20at arm's length

  • CORMIER, LISEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • BOURQUE-CHEVARIE, PATRICIATREASURERarm's length
  • MCDONALD, JOLINEDIRECTOR NON-VOTINGarm's length
  • GALLANT, KARINEVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • GAUTREAU, JANICEDIRECTORarm's length
  • CORMIER, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROBICHAUD, JUSTINDIRECTORarm's length
  • LEGERE, PAULINEDIRECTORarm's length
  • BOUDREAU, RACHELDIRECTORarm's length
  • SIROIS, PATRICIADIRECTORarm's length
Show all 20 directors
  • GALLANT, BRIANDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • BOUDREAU, KARINEDIRECTORarm's length
  • RICHARD BOURQUE, ANGELESECRETARYarm's length
  • CORMIER, SHEILADIRECTORarm's length
  • MAZEROLLE, FLORENCEDIRECTORarm's length
  • DOUCET, MELISSADIRECTORarm's length
  • ROBICHAUD-LORDE, MIAHDIRECTORarm's length
  • COISH, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
  • BOURGEOIS, JEANDIRECTORarm's length
  • RICHARD, BERNARDDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Beausejour Family Crisis… — F2024 filing, finances & board