SOUTH CAYUGA BAPTIST CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·380 RIVER RD · DUNNVILLE, ON · N1A 2W3·BN 886296391RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$64K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to South Cayuga Baptist Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is South Cayuga Baptist Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 886296391RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is South Cayuga Baptist Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 380 RIVER RD, DUNNVILLE, ON, N1A 2W3. Source.
What does South Cayuga Baptist Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "REGULAR WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES VISITATION AND PASTORAL CARE ARE PROVIDED ON AN ONGOING BASIS BY OUT PART-TIME PASTOR AND BOARD MEMBERS. SPIRITUAL COUNSELLING AS WELL AS WEDDINGS AND FUNERAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AS REQUIRED. PRAYER REQUESTS AND PRAYER CHAINS ARE HONOURED AND DELIVERED THROUGH BOTH EMAIL AND PHONE…" Full program description.
How big is South Cayuga Baptist Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $64K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
REGULAR WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES VISITATION AND PASTORAL CARE ARE PROVIDED ON AN ONGOING BASIS BY OUT PART-TIME PASTOR AND BOARD MEMBERS. SPIRITUAL COUNSELLING AS WELL AS WEDDINGS AND FUNERAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AS REQUIRED. PRAYER REQUESTS AND PRAYER CHAINS ARE HONOURED AND DELIVERED THROUGH BOTH EMAIL AND PHONE CALLS; AND 'LOVE GIFTS' ARE DISTRIBUTED IN HONOUR OF SPECIAL OCCASSIONS. FINANCIAL DONATIONS ARE RECEIVED FOR THE ONGOING EXPENSES AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO LOCAL CHARITIES AS WELL AS LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS. FOOD BANK ITEMS ARE RECEIVED AND DELIVERED TO A LOCAL FOOD BANK… Show more
REGULAR WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES VISITATION AND PASTORAL CARE ARE PROVIDED ON AN ONGOING BASIS BY OUT PART-TIME PASTOR AND BOARD MEMBERS. SPIRITUAL COUNSELLING AS WELL AS WEDDINGS AND FUNERAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AS REQUIRED. PRAYER REQUESTS AND PRAYER CHAINS ARE HONOURED AND DELIVERED THROUGH BOTH EMAIL AND PHONE CALLS; AND 'LOVE GIFTS' ARE DISTRIBUTED IN HONOUR OF SPECIAL OCCASSIONS. FINANCIAL DONATIONS ARE RECEIVED FOR THE ONGOING EXPENSES AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO LOCAL CHARITIES AS WELL AS LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS. FOOD BANK ITEMS ARE RECEIVED AND DELIVERED TO A LOCAL FOOD BANK. THE ADJOINING CHURCH IS MAINTAINED AND CARED FOR BY OUR MEMBERS BOTH PHSICALLY AND FINANCIALLY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$64K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)87%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
87%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
13%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $64K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $59K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $73K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $53K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $73K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $64K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH COBOURG
COBOURG, ON·revenue $148K
—to programs · T1
- SOUTH CALGARY COMMUNITY CHURCH A CONGREGATION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN BAPTIST GENERAL CONFERENCE
CALGARY, AB·revenue $478K
94¢to programs · T1
- FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
LEDUC COUNTY, AB·revenue $213K
96¢to programs · T1
- CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH
GRAVENHURST, ON·revenue $506K
79¢to programs · T1
- SOUTH END BAPTIST CHURCH
DARTMOUTH, NS·revenue $123K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length
- GREAVES, ELEANORBOARD CHAIR/DEACONarm's length
- TINNEY, MARIANNESECRETARY/TREASURERnot at arm's length
- BAGLEY, TRACEYPASTORarm's length
- MCKAY, JOHN RCEMETERY BOARD CHAIRarm's length
- ACLAND, PEGGYBAPTIST WOMEN PRESIDENT/BD REParm's length
- TINNEY, GERALDPROPERTY CO-ORDINATORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗