L'ASSOCIATION LES VOIX D'ACADIE
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·201 C AVENUE DU PORTAGE · DARTMOUTH, NS · B2X 3T4·BN 886575307RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
92¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$26K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to L'association les Voix D'acadie?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is L'association les Voix D'acadie a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 886575307RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is L'association les Voix D'acadie located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 201 C AVENUE DU PORTAGE, DARTMOUTH, NS, B2X 3T4. Source.
What does L'association les Voix D'acadie do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LA CHORALE A CONTINUÉ SES FONCTIONS NORMALES AU CARREFOUR DU GRAND-HAVRE D'AVRIL 2023 À MARS 2024. NOTRE AGA A EU LIEU LE 31 MAI 2024. NOUS AVONS OBTENU UN TRÈS BON RECRUTEMENT DE NOUVEAUX MEMBRES À L'AUTOMNE 2023" Full program description.
How much of L'association les Voix D'acadie's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is L'association les Voix D'acadie?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $26K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
LA CHORALE A CONTINUÉ SES FONCTIONS NORMALES AU CARREFOUR DU GRAND-HAVRE D'AVRIL 2023 À MARS 2024. NOTRE AGA A EU LIEU LE 31 MAI 2024. NOUS AVONS OBTENU UN TRÈS BON RECRUTEMENT DE NOUVEAUX MEMBRES À L'AUTOMNE 2023
New programs
NOUS AVONS PRÉSENTÉ UN GRAND SPECTACLE QUI CÉL`BRE 50 ANNÉES D'EXISTENCE DE NOTRE ORGANISME EN OCTOBRE 2023. LE TITRE DU SPECTACLE - 50 ANS TOUJOURS VIVANT. EN NOVEMBRE 2023 NOUS AVONS INVITÉ UN CHEF DE CHOEUR POUR NOUS DONNER UN ATELIER D'UNE FIN DE SEMAINE. EN FÉVRIER 2024 NOUS AVONS INVITÉ UN SECOND CHEF DE CHOEUR POUR UN ATELIER D'UNE FIN DE SEMAINE. NOUS AVONS AUSSI ENTAMÉ DES NÉGOCIATIONS AFIN DE PARTICIPER AUX CÉLÉBRATIONS DU CMA2024 AVEC UNE CHORALE DE LA BAIE STE-MARIE - LES VOIX DANS L'VENT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
92¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 92¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$26K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)10%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
20%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
10%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
20%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
71%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $8K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $9K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | — | 69¢ | 31% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $10K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $26K | 92¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- OPÉRA BOUFFE DU QUÉBEC
LAVAL, QC·revenue $172K
92¢to programs · T1
- Les Éditions Du Blé Inc.
SAINT-BONIFACE, MB·revenue $244K
80¢to programs · T1
- TROIS TRISTES TIGRES
MONTRÉAL, QC·revenue $163K
81¢to programs · T1
- Harmonie de Granby
GRANBY, QC·revenue $161K
96¢to programs · T1
- Les Petites Voix du Plateau
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $111K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗