CALGARY SENIORS RESOURCE SOCIETY
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·3639-26 ST. NE · CALGARY, AB · T1Y 5E1·BN 886737352RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2.9M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Calgary Seniors Resource Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Calgary Seniors Resource Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 886737352RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Calgary Seniors Resource Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3639-26 ST. NE, CALGARY, AB, T1Y 5E1. Source.
What does Calgary Seniors Resource Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CALGARY SENIORS' RESOURCE SOCIETY IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CARRIES OUT ITS OBJECTIVES WITH A STAFF OF 30 ALONG WITH A LARGE COMPLIMENT OF VOLUNTEERS. OUR SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED BY REGISTERED SOCIAL WORKERS AND INCLUDE OUTREACH SERVICES - LONG TERM CASE MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH FINANCIAL…" Full program description.
How big is Calgary Seniors Resource Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.9M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CALGARY SENIORS' RESOURCE SOCIETY IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CARRIES OUT ITS OBJECTIVES WITH A STAFF OF 30 ALONG WITH A LARGE COMPLIMENT OF VOLUNTEERS. OUR SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED BY REGISTERED SOCIAL WORKERS AND INCLUDE OUTREACH SERVICES - LONG TERM CASE MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH FINANCIAL HOUSING AND DAILY LIVING CHALLENGES; AND SENIORCONNECT - SEMI URGENT CARE OFFERED 7 DAYS A WEEK WITH SAME DAY OF NEXT DAY RESPONSE ASSESSING NEEDS STABILIZING CRISIS AND CONNECTING WITH NEEDED RESOURCES AND SUPPORTS. IN ADDITION WE OFFER A VARIETY OF VOLUNTEER PROGRAMMING TH… Show more
CALGARY SENIORS' RESOURCE SOCIETY IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CARRIES OUT ITS OBJECTIVES WITH A STAFF OF 30 ALONG WITH A LARGE COMPLIMENT OF VOLUNTEERS. OUR SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED BY REGISTERED SOCIAL WORKERS AND INCLUDE OUTREACH SERVICES - LONG TERM CASE MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH FINANCIAL HOUSING AND DAILY LIVING CHALLENGES; AND SENIORCONNECT - SEMI URGENT CARE OFFERED 7 DAYS A WEEK WITH SAME DAY OF NEXT DAY RESPONSE ASSESSING NEEDS STABILIZING CRISIS AND CONNECTING WITH NEEDED RESOURCES AND SUPPORTS. IN ADDITION WE OFFER A VARIETY OF VOLUNTEER PROGRAMMING THAT ASSISTS WITH PRACTICAL EMOTIONAL AND SOCIAL SUPPORTS OLDER PERSONS NEEDS TO ASSIST THEEM TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AND WELL IN THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAMS INCLUDE SUPPORT AROUND TRANSPORTATION SHOPPING COMPANIONSHIP PET CARE CAREGIVING AND ONE OFF SPECIAL SHORT TERM NEEDS. WE ALSO HAVE A 4 YEAR COLLABORATIVE SOCIAL IMPACT PROJECT WITH OTHER COMMUNITY PROJECTS. FINALLY W PROVIDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION THROUGH TWO MAIN STREAMS. SENIORCONNECT WITH BOTH IN PERSON AND ONLINE LEARNINGS AROUND VULNERABILITY ADDICTIONS MENTAL ILLNESS CAREGIVERS ELDER ABUSE DIVERSITY AND AGEISM AND ALSO OUR TAKE CARE BE AWARE PROGRAM WHICH EDUCATES OLDER PERSONS ABOUT FRAUD FINANCIAL ABUSESES AND PREVENTATIVE MEASURES TO PROTECT ONESELF.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.9M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)13%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
85%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
13%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
85%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
2%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $1.9M | 78¢ | 22% | 0.5 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.3M | 86¢ | 14% | 0.6 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.8M | 85¢ | 15% | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.7M | 86¢ | 14% | 0.3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.3M | 827¢✱ | 17% | 0 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.9M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE CALGARY CHINESE ELDERLY CITIZENS' ASSOCIATION
CALGARY, AB·revenue $2.5M
82¢to programs · T1
- SOUTH WINNIPEG SENIORS RESOURCE COUNCIL INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $275K
93¢✱to programs · T1
- SENIOR PERSONS LIVING CONNECTED
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $7.1M
91¢to programs · T1
- SOUTH INTERLAKE SENIORS RESOURCE COUNCIL INC.
STONEWALL, MB·revenue $192K
100¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE FOR SENIORS INFORMATION BC INTERIOR SOCIETY
KAMLOOPS, BC·revenue $1.8M
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- KANAFANY, MIGUELPRESIDENTarm's length
- KOLESAR, MARKPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- O'BRYAN, ATHENASECRETARYarm's length
- HANSON, KURTDIRECTORarm's length
- DUSKA, VERONIKADIRECTORarm's length
- IANNUZZI, MINATREASURERarm's length
- CHORNEY, WARRENDIRECTORarm's length
- STEVENS, ANNASTASIAEX-OFFICIOarm's length
- SINCLAIR, JOELEX-OFFICIOarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗