Skip to main content

Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust

Private foundationFoundations·PO BOX 550 · AMHERST, NS · B4H 4A1·BN 887305399RR0002

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

100%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 887305399RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 550, AMHERST, NS, B4H 4A1. Source.

What does Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY AND ITS EXISTENCE IS TO DEDUCT PAYROLL PLEDGES MADE TO THE UNITED WAY AND REMIT AMOUNTS DEDUCTED TO THE UNITED WAY EACH MONTH." Full program description.

How much does Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Compass Minerals Canada Corp. Hourly Paid Employees Charity Trust?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY AND ITS EXISTENCE IS TO DEDUCT PAYROLL PLEDGES MADE TO THE UNITED WAY AND REMIT AMOUNTS DEDUCTED TO THE UNITED WAY EACH MONTH.

New programs

NONE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

1 director reported · 1 of 1at arm's length

  • CROWE, ERNIEPLANT CONTROLLERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗