THE BURNABY WRITERS'SOCIETY
Charitable organizationArts·209 - 621 6TH AVE E · VANCOUVER, BC · V5T 4H3·BN 887429595RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Burnaby Writers'society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Burnaby Writers'society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 887429595RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Burnaby Writers'society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 209 - 621 6TH AVE E, VANCOUVER, BC, V5T 4H3. Source.
What does The Burnaby Writers'society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. BI-MONTHLY NEWSLETTER HIGHLIGHTING THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF OUR MEMBERS BWS EVENTS UPCOMING SPOKEN INK READING SERIES FEATURES AND OTHER LITERARY EVENTS IN THE LOWER MAINLAND 2. E-NEWS TO MEMBERS 3. MEMBERS-ONLY BLUE-PENCIL WORKSHOPS THAT PROVIDE FEEDBACK ON THEIR WORK 4. FACILITATED WORKSHOPS ON SPECIFIC…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. BI-MONTHLY NEWSLETTER HIGHLIGHTING THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF OUR MEMBERS BWS EVENTS UPCOMING SPOKEN INK READING SERIES FEATURES AND OTHER LITERARY EVENTS IN THE LOWER MAINLAND 2. E-NEWS TO MEMBERS 3. MEMBERS-ONLY BLUE-PENCIL WORKSHOPS THAT PROVIDE FEEDBACK ON THEIR WORK 4. FACILITATED WORKSHOPS ON SPECIFIC TOPICS THAT ARE FREE TO OUR MEMBERS 5. SPOKEN INK READINGS SERIES FREE TO THE PUBLIC THAT FEATURES PUBLISHED AUTHORS READING THEIR WORK AND ANSWERING QUESTIONS FROM THE AUDIENCE. THERE IS AN OPEN MIC AT THE END WHICH GIVES THE AUDIENCE AN OPPORTUNITY TO READ A SHORT BIT OF THEIR OWN P… Show more
1. BI-MONTHLY NEWSLETTER HIGHLIGHTING THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF OUR MEMBERS BWS EVENTS UPCOMING SPOKEN INK READING SERIES FEATURES AND OTHER LITERARY EVENTS IN THE LOWER MAINLAND 2. E-NEWS TO MEMBERS 3. MEMBERS-ONLY BLUE-PENCIL WORKSHOPS THAT PROVIDE FEEDBACK ON THEIR WORK 4. FACILITATED WORKSHOPS ON SPECIFIC TOPICS THAT ARE FREE TO OUR MEMBERS 5. SPOKEN INK READINGS SERIES FREE TO THE PUBLIC THAT FEATURES PUBLISHED AUTHORS READING THEIR WORK AND ANSWERING QUESTIONS FROM THE AUDIENCE. THERE IS AN OPEN MIC AT THE END WHICH GIVES THE AUDIENCE AN OPPORTUNITY TO READ A SHORT BIT OF THEIR OWN PROSE OR POETRY. THIS EVENT IS HELD MAINLY ON ZOOM WITH OCCASIONAL IN-PERSON READINGS AT THE DEER LAKE ART GALLERY 6. PHOTOS TAKEN AND SHARED WITH THE PUBLIC FOR IN-PERSON READINGS. 7. A YOUTUBE CHANNEL WHERE WE SHOWCASE AUTHORS WHO HAVE READ ON ZOOM AND SHARE THESE ON OUR FB PAGE 8. CONSISTENT UPDATES ON OUR FACEBOOK PAGE BOTH ON BWS EVENTS AND MEMBERS AND EVENTS OR CONTESTS THAT MAY BE OF INTEREST TO OUR FOLLOWERS.
New programs
WORKSHOPS AND EVENTS IN PARTICIPATION WITH BURNABY PUBLIC LIBRARY A FEW TIMES A YEAR WITH VARIOUS FACILITATORS AND SUBJECTS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $0K | 79¢ | 21% | — |
| 2019-12-31 | $0K | 77¢ | 23% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $0K | — | 100% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- VARESI, LARAPRESIDENT/TREASURERarm's length
- KING, JANETTEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- MACDONALD, SHEILAGHSECRETARYarm's length
- SHARP, CYNTHIAMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗