EAGLE VALLEY ARTS COUNCIL
Charitable organizationArts·PO BOX 686 · SICAMOUS, BC · V0E 2V0·BN 887533263RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$35K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Eagle Valley Arts Council?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Eagle Valley Arts Council a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 887533263RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Eagle Valley Arts Council located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 686, SICAMOUS, BC, V0E 2V0. Source.
What does Eagle Valley Arts Council do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SICAMOUS COMMUNITY BANNER PROJECT EAGLE VALLEY PHOTOGRAPHY ART CLUB DODY'S ART 4 EVERYONE EAGLE VALLEY BRUSH & PALETTE CLUB SICAMOUS DRUMMING CIRCLE NATIONAL TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION DAY DODY'S ART 4 EVERYONE ART SHOW AND SALE EAGLE VALLEY BARUSH & PALETTE ART SHOW AND SALE CANADA DAY FESTIVAL DREAM CATCHER…" Full program description.
How big is Eagle Valley Arts Council?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $35K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SICAMOUS COMMUNITY BANNER PROJECT EAGLE VALLEY PHOTOGRAPHY ART CLUB DODY'S ART 4 EVERYONE EAGLE VALLEY BRUSH & PALETTE CLUB SICAMOUS DRUMMING CIRCLE NATIONAL TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION DAY DODY'S ART 4 EVERYONE ART SHOW AND SALE EAGLE VALLEY BARUSH & PALETTE ART SHOW AND SALE CANADA DAY FESTIVAL DREAM CATCHER MOCCASINS PAINTED FEATHERS.
New programs
MEDICINE BAGS BEADED EARINGS BEADED PINS HANDMADE SKETCH WORKBOOKS WATER COLORS FOR BEGINNERS WORKSHOP COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS - SICAMOUS SPRING GARDEN FESTIVAL AND SICAMOUS HARVEST FESTIVAL.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$35K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
14%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
14%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
85%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $73K | 26¢ | 74% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $75K | 11¢ | 6% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $32K | 41¢ | 12% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $35K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE DANCING ON THE EDGE FESTIVAL SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $289K
81¢to programs · T1
- NICOLA VALLEY COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL
MERRITT, BC·revenue $135K
—to programs · T1
- ARTSEA COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL SOCIETY
SIDNEY, BC·revenue $163K
96¢to programs · T1
- CHILLIWACK COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL
CHILLIWACK, BC·revenue $379K
52¢to programs · T1
- THEATRE NOVA SCOTIA
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $443K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 7 of 9at arm's length
- BIERE, VRENYDIRECTORarm's length
- BROWN, TAMMYOUTGOING VICE CURRENT PRESarm's length
- HYDE, KIM AOUTGOING PRES CURENT VICEarm's length
- KEEHN, RYANDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KEEHN, SERICADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KERR, SEANTREASURERarm's length
- LACZKOVICS, CAROLSECRETARYarm's length
- MADSEN, ROXANNEDIRECTORarm's length
- OUELLETTE, MARCIADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗