J KEITH LAWTON PHARMACY FUND
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·210 - 238A BROWNLOW AVE · DARTMOUTH, NS · B3B 2B4·BN 887702462RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to J Keith Lawton Pharmacy Fund?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is J Keith Lawton Pharmacy Fund a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 887702462RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is J Keith Lawton Pharmacy Fund located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 210 - 238A BROWNLOW AVE, DARTMOUTH, NS, B3B 2B4. Source.
What does J Keith Lawton Pharmacy Fund do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "NO NEW PROGRAMS" Full program description.
How big is J Keith Lawton Pharmacy Fund?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
New programs
NO NEW PROGRAMS
Not active
OBJECTIVE THE OBJECTIVE OF THE J. KEITH LAWTON FUND FOR PHARMACY SHALL BE IN KEEPING WITH THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AS OUTLINED IN REVENUE CANADA INFORMATION CIRCULAR NO. 80-10. ITEM 5 B 'ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION MEANS THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR ITS OWN SAKE SO THAT THE MIND MAY BE TRAINED.' PURPOSE THE PURPOSE OF THE J.K. LAWTON PHARMACY FUND SHALL BE: A) TO FINANCIALLY ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR PHARMACISTS STUDENTS AND ANY INTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL PHARMACY CONFERENCE OF THE NSPS/PANS AND/OR RECOGNIZE STUDENTS… Show more
OBJECTIVE THE OBJECTIVE OF THE J. KEITH LAWTON FUND FOR PHARMACY SHALL BE IN KEEPING WITH THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AS OUTLINED IN REVENUE CANADA INFORMATION CIRCULAR NO. 80-10. ITEM 5 B 'ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION MEANS THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR ITS OWN SAKE SO THAT THE MIND MAY BE TRAINED.' PURPOSE THE PURPOSE OF THE J.K. LAWTON PHARMACY FUND SHALL BE: A) TO FINANCIALLY ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR PHARMACISTS STUDENTS AND ANY INTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL PHARMACY CONFERENCE OF THE NSPS/PANS AND/OR RECOGNIZE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE STUDY OF PHARMACY AT DALHOUSIE UNIVERSITY WHO DISPLAY APTITUDE AND INTEREST IN THE AREA OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. AND/OR B) TO FINANCIALLY ASSIST GRADUATE PHARMACISTS FROM DALHOUSIE UNIVERSITY WHO PLAN ON FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATIONAL (THROUGH POST GRADUATE) STUDIES IN THE AREA OF COMMUNITY PHARMACY PRACTICE OR BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. SAID ASSISTANCE MAY BE APPLIED FOR IN WRITING TO ANY TRUSTEE AND WILL BE JUDGED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-09-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2021-09-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-09-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2023-09-30 | $1K | — | — | — |
| 2024-09-30 | $2K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- KEEPING, GLENNTRUSTEEarm's length
- EVANS, BRENTTRUSTEEarm's length
- DEAL, LAURIETRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗