Skip to main content

NEW BEGINNINGS INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN SOCIETY

Charitable organizationChristianity·3299 HURSTFIELD RD · BLIND BAY, BC · V0E 1H1·BN 888202041RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

1346999¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$37K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to New Beginnings International Christian Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is New Beginnings International Christian Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888202041RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is New Beginnings International Christian Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3299 HURSTFIELD RD, BLIND BAY, BC, V0E 1H1. Source.

What does New Beginnings International Christian Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO SPREAD THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST TO ENGAGE IN PREACHING TEACHING MINISTERING ( DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN ) FOR THE LORD JESUS CHRIST TO EDUCATE AND ORDAIN MINISTERS FOR PREACHING OF THE GOSPEL AND PERFORMING THE RITES OF A CHURCH. TO TRAIN AND SEND OUT MISSIONARIES. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT TO CHURCFHES…" Full program description.

How much of New Beginnings International Christian Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 1346999¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is New Beginnings International Christian Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $37K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO SPREAD THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST TO ENGAGE IN PREACHING TEACHING MINISTERING ( DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN ) FOR THE LORD JESUS CHRIST TO EDUCATE AND ORDAIN MINISTERS FOR PREACHING OF THE GOSPEL AND PERFORMING THE RITES OF A CHURCH. TO TRAIN AND SEND OUT MISSIONARIES. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT TO CHURCFHES AND VARIOUS MISSIONARIES. TO OWN HOLD IN TRUST USE SELL CONVEY AND MORTAGE SUCH PROPERTY REAL OR CHATTEL AS MAY BE REQUIRED OR BENEFICIAL FOR THE GOOD OF THE SOCIETY THAT BE DECIDED UPON AND BE APPROVED BU THE DIRECTORS OF THE SOCIETY. TO OPERATE AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION T… Show more

TO SPREAD THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST TO ENGAGE IN PREACHING TEACHING MINISTERING ( DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN ) FOR THE LORD JESUS CHRIST TO EDUCATE AND ORDAIN MINISTERS FOR PREACHING OF THE GOSPEL AND PERFORMING THE RITES OF A CHURCH. TO TRAIN AND SEND OUT MISSIONARIES. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT TO CHURCFHES AND VARIOUS MISSIONARIES. TO OWN HOLD IN TRUST USE SELL CONVEY AND MORTAGE SUCH PROPERTY REAL OR CHATTEL AS MAY BE REQUIRED OR BENEFICIAL FOR THE GOOD OF THE SOCIETY THAT BE DECIDED UPON AND BE APPROVED BU THE DIRECTORS OF THE SOCIETY. TO OPERATE AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION TO SOLICIT COLLECT RECEIVE AND ACQUIRE CONTRIBUTION GIFTS LEGACIES BEQUESTS AND ENDOWMENTS CONSISTING OF MONEY PROPERTY WHETHER REAL PERSONAL OR MIXED. TP CARRY ON ALL OTHER OBJECTS AND MATTERS AUXILIARY TO AND IN CONNECTION WITH THE FORGOING PURPOSES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

1346999¢

As filed: 1346999¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$37K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

83%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    83%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    17%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length

  • BARAN, EDWARD RPRESIDENTarm's length
  • WENER, DETLEFDIRECTORarm's length
  • SHALABY, SAMDIRECTORarm's length
  • BARAN, CAROL FDIRECTORarm's length
  • PALSET, PETERDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗