SAYAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·72 SPRUCEWOOD DRIVE · THORNHILL, ON · L3T 2R1·BN 888268331RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Sayal Charitable Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sayal Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888268331RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sayal Charitable Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 72 SPRUCEWOOD DRIVE, THORNHILL, ON, L3T 2R1. Source.
What does Sayal Charitable Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND TO APPLY FROM TIME TO TIME ALL OR PART THEREOF AND THE INCOME THEREFROM FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES TOWARDS PROVIDING WELFARE FOR THE POOR AND NEEDY MEDICAL HELP FOR SICK EDUCATIONAL FUNDS TO THE DISADVANTAGED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS AND TO ASSIST IN THE…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND TO APPLY FROM TIME TO TIME ALL OR PART THEREOF AND THE INCOME THEREFROM FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES TOWARDS PROVIDING WELFARE FOR THE POOR AND NEEDY MEDICAL HELP FOR SICK EDUCATIONAL FUNDS TO THE DISADVANTAGED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS AND TO ASSIST IN THE FURTHERANCE AND PROMOTION IN THE FIELDS OF EDUCATION WELFARE MEDICINE AND THE ARTS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $30K | 85% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $10K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- SAYAL, PAULPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- SAYAL, ARUNMEMBER/DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SAYAL, SAVEENAMEMBER/DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SAYAL, JEEWANSECRETARY/TREASURERnot at arm's length
- SAYAL, KIRANMEMBER/DIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗