VICTORIA-TAIAMA PARTNERSHIP (SOCIETY)
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·3850B HILLBANK RD · DUNCAN, BC · V9L 6M1·BN 888488400RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
0%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
13 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888488400RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3850B HILLBANK RD, DUNCAN, BC, V9L 6M1. Source.
What does Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ACTIVITIES: HEALTH: PRIMARY CARE MATERNAL HEALTH CARE INFANT AND UNDER FIVES EYE HEALTH CARE OUTREACH PROGRAM EDUCATION: SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN WITH SECONDARY AND POST SECONDARY PROGRAMS; GIRLS EMPOWERMENT; BOARDING HOME;VOCATIONAL PROGRAM: SEWING INSTRUCTION FOR YOUNG WOMEN…" Full program description.
How much of Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society)'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Victoria-Taiama Partnership (Society)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ACTIVITIES: HEALTH: PRIMARY CARE MATERNAL HEALTH CARE INFANT AND UNDER FIVES EYE HEALTH CARE OUTREACH PROGRAM EDUCATION: SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN WITH SECONDARY AND POST SECONDARY PROGRAMS; GIRLS EMPOWERMENT; BOARDING HOME;VOCATIONAL PROGRAM: SEWING INSTRUCTION FOR YOUNG WOMEN ;ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING AND MICRO LOANS
New programs
ENTREPRENEURIAL COACHING
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
13 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size (under $1M, 27,629): median 1 yr; 14% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $59K | 4051¢✱ | 0% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $63K | — | 100% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $67K | 5267¢✱ | 100% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $62K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $38K | — | 100% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $0K | 100¢ | 0% | 13 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 3 of 6at arm's length
- SHEPPARD, JANETCHAIRarm's length
- HANCOCK, FRANCESCHAIR EDUCATION COMMITTEEarm's length
- WHITTAKER, CAROLYNHEALTH COMMITTEE CHAIRnot at arm's length
- MOGENSEN, FAYEMEMBER AT LARGEnot at arm's length
- ENGELSTOFT, CHRISTIANMEMBER AT LARGEnot at arm's length
- MARK, MAUREENEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗