Skip to main content

ST. THOMAS INDIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH OTTAWA

Charitable organizationChristianity·803 MANCUSO CRT · KANATA, ON · K2T 0E8·BN 888566460RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$48K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church Ottawa?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church Ottawa a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888566460RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church Ottawa located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 803 MANCUSO CRT, KANATA, ON, K2T 0E8. Source.

What does St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church Ottawa do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church of Ottawa (STIOC) is a parish under the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church dedicated to nurturing the spiritual development of its members and future generations in the True Orthodox Christian Faith. Rooted in the love and mercy of God the parish seeks to build a spiritually vibrant…" Full program description.

How big is St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church Ottawa?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $48K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church of Ottawa (STIOC) is a parish under the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church dedicated to nurturing the spiritual development of its members and future generations in the True Orthodox Christian Faith. Rooted in the love and mercy of God the parish seeks to build a spiritually vibrant community that not only deepens its faith but also extends compassion and service to the wider world. Guided by the mission to uphold the ministries of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ STIOC provides a sacred space for worship spiritual nourishment intergenerational engagement … Show more

St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church of Ottawa (STIOC) is a parish under the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church dedicated to nurturing the spiritual development of its members and future generations in the True Orthodox Christian Faith. Rooted in the love and mercy of God the parish seeks to build a spiritually vibrant community that not only deepens its faith but also extends compassion and service to the wider world. Guided by the mission to uphold the ministries of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ STIOC provides a sacred space for worship spiritual nourishment intergenerational engagement and Christian outreach through the following ongoing programs: 1. Divine Worship and Liturgical Services The central activity of our parish is the celebration of the Holy Qurbono (Divine Liturgy) held regularly on Sundays along with Morning Prayers and Vespers. Services follow the West Syriac liturgical tradition of the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church. Special services are conducted during significant periods of the liturgical calendar including Great Lent Holy Week Feasts of Saints Christmas (Yeldho) and New Year. 2. Spiritual Organizations STIOC supports several spiritual organizations aimed at serving specific demographics within the parish: Sunday School: Provides Orthodox Christian catechesis to children and youth nurturing early spiritual formation through Scripture liturgy and tradition. Morth Mariam Vanitha Samajam (MMVS): Women’s fellowship that supports church functions organizes prayer meetings and participates in regional and diocesan initiatives. Mar Gregorios Orthodox Christian Student Movement (MGOCSM) and The Orthodox Christian Youth Movement (OCYM): Youth and young adult ministries that organize spiritual discussions service projects and leadership-building programs. 3. Pastoral Care The parish priest provides ongoing pastoral care to members of the church community. This includes spiritual counseling sacramental preparation home blessings visitations and support during times of illness bereavement or family need. The priest also guides individuals and families in their spiritual growth and connection to the Orthodox faith. 4. Orthodox Christian Catechesis and Faith Formation Beyond Sunday School catechesis is offered for adults and youth through spiritual talks discussion groups and instructional sessions. These programs aim to deepen understanding of Orthodox theology sacramental life and Christian living.

New programs

No new programs started this year.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$48K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

88%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    88%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    12%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • Denys, PayyampallySECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • Varughese, GeorgeTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • Thankachan, SamPresidentnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

St. Thomas Indian… — F2024 filing, finances & board