Skip to main content

THE BOUGHTON TRUST

Private foundationArts·300 - 851 4 ST SE · CALGARY, AB · T2G 1P2·BN 888663796RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Boughton Trust?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Boughton Trust a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888663796RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Boughton Trust located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 300 - 851 4 ST SE, CALGARY, AB, T2G 1P2. Source.

What does The Boughton Trust do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE BOUGHTON TRUST WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 FOR THE ACTIVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR OBJECT OF HOLDING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COMMON SHARES IN THE CAPITAL STOCK OF THE NATIONAL MUSIC CENTRE ('NMC') WHICH IS A REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION. AS THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER OF NMC THE BOUGHTON TRUST IS RESPONSIBLE FOR…" Full program description.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE BOUGHTON TRUST WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 FOR THE ACTIVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR OBJECT OF HOLDING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COMMON SHARES IN THE CAPITAL STOCK OF THE NATIONAL MUSIC CENTRE ('NMC') WHICH IS A REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION. AS THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER OF NMC THE BOUGHTON TRUST IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ONGOING GOVERNANCE RELATED TO HOLDING THE NMC SHARE INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NMC; THE APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS OF NMC; THE APPROVAL OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NMC; AND THE AP… Show more

THE BOUGHTON TRUST WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 FOR THE ACTIVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR OBJECT OF HOLDING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COMMON SHARES IN THE CAPITAL STOCK OF THE NATIONAL MUSIC CENTRE ('NMC') WHICH IS A REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION. AS THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER OF NMC THE BOUGHTON TRUST IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ONGOING GOVERNANCE RELATED TO HOLDING THE NMC SHARE INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NMC; THE APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS OF NMC; THE APPROVAL OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NMC; AND THE APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS FOR NMC. IN ADDITION TO HOLDING THE MAJORITY OF THE COMMON SHARES OF NMC THE BOUGHTON TRUSTS PERFORMS A GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT FUNCTION FOR NMC WHICH IT EXERCISES ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS IN PREPARING FOR AND ATTENDING ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 1 of 3at arm's length

  • MANNIX, RONALD NTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
  • MANNIX, MICHAEL FTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
  • BUTCHER, FREIDA ATRUSTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Boughton Trust — F2024 filing, finances & board