C F U W LEASIDE/EAST YORK CLUB SCHOLARSHIP TRUST
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·801 - 20 BURKEBROOK PL · EAST YORK, ON · M4G 0A1·BN 888722592RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$4K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to C F U W Leaside?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is C F U W Leaside a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888722592RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is C F U W Leaside located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 801 - 20 BURKEBROOK PL, EAST YORK, ON, M4G 0A1. Source.
What does C F U W Leaside do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Each year we solicit donations and give four scholarships of $1 500 each to women graduating from high school and continuing to post-secondary education mainly universities." Full program description.
How big is C F U W Leaside?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Each year we solicit donations and give four scholarships of $1 500 each to women graduating from high school and continuing to post-secondary education mainly universities.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)67%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
67%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
33%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $5K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $9K | 132¢✱ | 1% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $9K | 100¢ | 3% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $4K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- BEACH, MARALYNNCONVENORarm's length
- BEAULIEU-STEINER, LOUISE(SECRETARY) TRUSTEEarm's length
- OAKLEY, BARBARATREASURERarm's length
- ARROWOOD, JUDIECO-PRESIDENT-TRUSTEEarm's length
- GIBSON, SUSANCO-PRESIDENT-TRUSTEEarm's length
- Smith, AnneConvenorarm's length
- Smith, MarthaConvenorarm's length
- Lacroix, SheilaTrusteearm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗