Skip to main content

MARINE ANIMAL RESPONSE SOCIETY

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·NOVA SCOTIA MUSEUM · 1747 SUMMER ST · HALIFAX, NS · B3H 3A6·BN 888744463RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$942K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Marine Animal Response Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Marine Animal Response Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888744463RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Marine Animal Response Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is NOVA SCOTIA MUSEUM, 1747 SUMMER ST, HALIFAX, NS, B3H 3A6. Source.

What does Marine Animal Response Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. RESPONSE PROGRAM: RESPOND TO CALL OF DISTRESSED AND INJURED MARINE ANIMALS (WHALES DOLPHINS SEALS ETC.) PROVIDING ASSISTANCE IF NECESSARY AND COORDINATE CALLS REGARDING WHALES ENTANGLED IN FISHING GEAR IN THE SCOTIA FUNDY REGION. WE ALSO RESPOND TO CALLS OF DEAD ANIMALS AND COLLECT SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION FOR…" Full program description.

How big is Marine Animal Response Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $942K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. RESPONSE PROGRAM: RESPOND TO CALL OF DISTRESSED AND INJURED MARINE ANIMALS (WHALES DOLPHINS SEALS ETC.) PROVIDING ASSISTANCE IF NECESSARY AND COORDINATE CALLS REGARDING WHALES ENTANGLED IN FISHING GEAR IN THE SCOTIA FUNDY REGION. WE ALSO RESPOND TO CALLS OF DEAD ANIMALS AND COLLECT SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION FOR RESEARCH. 2. TRAINING PROGRAM: PROVIDE TRAINING TO VOLUNTEERS INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT AGENTS IN TECHNIQUES TO IDENTIFY AND RESCUE MARINE ANIMALS. 3. EDUCATION PROGRAM: PROVIDE EDUCATION TALKS TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS SCIENTIFIC INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNMENT ABOUT MARINE ANIMALS THREAT… Show more

1. RESPONSE PROGRAM: RESPOND TO CALL OF DISTRESSED AND INJURED MARINE ANIMALS (WHALES DOLPHINS SEALS ETC.) PROVIDING ASSISTANCE IF NECESSARY AND COORDINATE CALLS REGARDING WHALES ENTANGLED IN FISHING GEAR IN THE SCOTIA FUNDY REGION. WE ALSO RESPOND TO CALLS OF DEAD ANIMALS AND COLLECT SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION FOR RESEARCH. 2. TRAINING PROGRAM: PROVIDE TRAINING TO VOLUNTEERS INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT AGENTS IN TECHNIQUES TO IDENTIFY AND RESCUE MARINE ANIMALS. 3. EDUCATION PROGRAM: PROVIDE EDUCATION TALKS TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS SCIENTIFIC INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNMENT ABOUT MARINE ANIMALS THREATS AND CONSERVATION EFFORTS. 4. WORK WITH OTHER AGENCIES TO DEVELOP AND ASSISTANCE NETWORK TO RESPOND TO INCIDENTS THROUGHOUT THE MARITIME PROVINCES. 5. COORDINATE DEVELOP AND INCREASE RESPONSE CAPABILITY NATIONALLY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$942K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

73%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    73%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    25%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • WIMMER, TONYA SCPRESIDENTarm's length
  • REID, GEORGE AMTREASURERarm's length
  • SWINIMER, HOPEDIRECTORarm's length
  • HEBDA, ANDREWDIRECTORarm's length
  • MACLEAN, COBURNSECRETARYarm's length
  • BOURQUE, LAURA ADIRECTORarm's length
  • LIDGARD, DAMIANDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗