INDIA FUND
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·51 STRATH LANE · DARTMOUTH, NS · B2X 1Z2·BN 888894268RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$7K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to India Fund?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is India Fund a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 888894268RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is India Fund located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 51 STRATH LANE, DARTMOUTH, NS, B2X 1Z2. Source.
What does India Fund do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "INDIA FUND: THE AIMS AND OBJECTS OF THE PROGRAM REMAIN THE SAME - TO PROVIDE BASIC SUSTENANCE EDUCATION AND MEDICAL AID FOR THE FAMILIES WITH THE ADDITION IN ABIA STATE NIGERIA OF MAINTAINING A MEDICAL CLINIC WITH A PERMANENT DOCTOR AND NURSES. SINCE COVID THE CLINIC IN NIGERIA HAS HAD ONE FREE MEDICAL OUTREACH…" Full program description.
How big is India Fund?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $7K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
INDIA FUND: THE AIMS AND OBJECTS OF THE PROGRAM REMAIN THE SAME - TO PROVIDE BASIC SUSTENANCE EDUCATION AND MEDICAL AID FOR THE FAMILIES WITH THE ADDITION IN ABIA STATE NIGERIA OF MAINTAINING A MEDICAL CLINIC WITH A PERMANENT DOCTOR AND NURSES. SINCE COVID THE CLINIC IN NIGERIA HAS HAD ONE FREE MEDICAL OUTREACH PROGRAM. THERE HAS BEEN A STEADY INCREASE OF PATIENTS AND THE CLINIC HAS EXPANDED TO MEET THE DIFFERENT MEDICAL NEEDS OF FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA. BECAUSE OF THE INCREASE IN LIVING EXPENSES MORE FAMILIES NEED HELP WITH CHILDREN'S EDUCATION AND HELP WITH DAY TO… Show more
INDIA FUND: THE AIMS AND OBJECTS OF THE PROGRAM REMAIN THE SAME - TO PROVIDE BASIC SUSTENANCE EDUCATION AND MEDICAL AID FOR THE FAMILIES WITH THE ADDITION IN ABIA STATE NIGERIA OF MAINTAINING A MEDICAL CLINIC WITH A PERMANENT DOCTOR AND NURSES. SINCE COVID THE CLINIC IN NIGERIA HAS HAD ONE FREE MEDICAL OUTREACH PROGRAM. THERE HAS BEEN A STEADY INCREASE OF PATIENTS AND THE CLINIC HAS EXPANDED TO MEET THE DIFFERENT MEDICAL NEEDS OF FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA. BECAUSE OF THE INCREASE IN LIVING EXPENSES MORE FAMILIES NEED HELP WITH CHILDREN'S EDUCATION AND HELP WITH DAY TO DAY LIVING EXPENSES.
New programs
THE NEW HOSPITAL PROJECT IS STILL ON HOLD BECAUSE OF LACK OF FUNDING AS THE NUMBER OF FAMILIES IN NEED GROWS AND FOOD PRICES ESCALATES. AFTER SOME DEBATE BETWEEN THE BOARD IN NIGERIA AND THE HALIFAX GROUP IT WAS DECIDED THAT FUNDS SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO EXPANDING THE EXISTING CLINIC WHICH MEANT THAT THE OLD CLINIC HAS BEEN KNOCKED DOWN AND A DIFFERENT TYPE OF STRUCTURE IS BEING BUILT ON THE SAME SITE. THE NEW CLINIC WILL HAVE A GROUND FLOOR AND A SECOND AND THIRD LEVEL. THIS WILL MEAN THAT THE DOCTOR WILL BE ABLE TO PERFORM SURGERIES ETC. THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SITE WHERE THE NEW HOSP… Show more
THE NEW HOSPITAL PROJECT IS STILL ON HOLD BECAUSE OF LACK OF FUNDING AS THE NUMBER OF FAMILIES IN NEED GROWS AND FOOD PRICES ESCALATES. AFTER SOME DEBATE BETWEEN THE BOARD IN NIGERIA AND THE HALIFAX GROUP IT WAS DECIDED THAT FUNDS SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO EXPANDING THE EXISTING CLINIC WHICH MEANT THAT THE OLD CLINIC HAS BEEN KNOCKED DOWN AND A DIFFERENT TYPE OF STRUCTURE IS BEING BUILT ON THE SAME SITE. THE NEW CLINIC WILL HAVE A GROUND FLOOR AND A SECOND AND THIRD LEVEL. THIS WILL MEAN THAT THE DOCTOR WILL BE ABLE TO PERFORM SURGERIES ETC. THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SITE WHERE THE NEW HOSPITAL WAS TO BE BUILT CAN BE USED BY THE VILLAGERS TO HAVE PLOTS TO GROW VEGS ETC.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$7K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)8%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
8%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
92%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $86K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $117K | 100¢ | — | 13,981.6 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $124K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $182K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $7K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- INDO-AFRICA CHARITABLE SOCIETY
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $127K
88¢to programs · T1
- GURU GARIB NIWAJ WELFARE SOCIETY
BRANTFORD, ON·revenue $107K
100¢to programs · T1
- RYAN SATURNO PATIENT AMENITIES FUND
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $135K
98¢to programs · T1
- THE WANTED CHILDREN FOUNDATION
CHILLIWACK, BC·revenue $138K
—to programs · T1
- Exuma Foundation of Canada
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $124K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 8 of 9at arm's length
- HETHERINGTON, ROSEANNDIRECTORarm's length
- MOORE, ROSEMARYDIRECTOR/SECRETARYnot at arm's length
- COULOMBE, LORRAINEDIRECTORarm's length
- MORRISEY, ELIZABETHDIRECTORarm's length
- MCLEVEY, ANNE TDIRECTOR/TREASURERarm's length
- LAMPIER, LUCILLE BDIRECTORarm's length
- OKAFOR, TOOCHUKWUSPIRITUAL ADVISOR/LIKE OFFICIAarm's length
- Ludlow, MargaretDirectorarm's length
- Clark, Rose BDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗