Skip to main content

UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH - EMPLOYEES' CHARITY TRUST

Charitable organizationFoundations·GORDON STREET · GUELPH, ON · N1G 2W1·BN 889308599RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$217K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to University of Guelph - Employees' Charity Trust?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is University of Guelph - Employees' Charity Trust a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889308599RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is University of Guelph - Employees' Charity Trust located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is GORDON STREET, GUELPH, ON, N1G 2W1. Source.

What does University of Guelph - Employees' Charity Trust do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY IS THE PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS AND REMITTANCE OF DONATIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS." Full program description.

How big is University of Guelph - Employees' Charity Trust?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $217K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY IS THE PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS AND REMITTANCE OF DONATIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$217K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

29 directors reported · 29 of 29at arm's length

  • APPIAH, RICHARDVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • BERTRAND, KELLYMEMBERarm's length
  • BROWN ANDISON, NANCYCHAIRarm's length
  • CHAMBERS, MARY ANNECHANCELLORarm's length
  • DUNCAN, ANDREWMEMBERarm's length
  • FRITZ, ELEANORMEMBERarm's length
  • KANTI, ALOKMEMBERarm's length
  • KOTSOPOULOS, PETERMEMBERarm's length
  • KRELLER-VANDERKOOY, JACQUELINEMEMBERarm's length
  • LANNAN, JOSHUAMEMBERarm's length
Show all 29 directors
  • MENNILL, THOMASVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • MOORE, PATRICIAVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • NYMAN, STEVENMEMBERarm's length
  • ONUWA, WILLIAMMEMBERarm's length
  • OSUTEI, NARKIMEMBERarm's length
  • PATHAK, PRASHANTMEMBERarm's length
  • SACHAN, ASHISHMEMBERarm's length
  • SALEH, TAREK 202MEMBERarm's length
  • SHARMA, JEHOSHUAMEMBERarm's length
  • STARK, DEBORAHVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • YATES, CHARLOTTEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • OLAYIWOLA-ORIJI, ABISOLAMEMBERarm's length
  • MOUSSA, MEDHATMEMBERarm's length
  • MENEZES, MICHAELMEMBERarm's length
  • KAIRA, HARSIMRANMEMBERarm's length
  • MAINLAND, JEFFREYMEMBERarm's length
  • GRUMAN, JAMIEMEMBERarm's length
  • GRAHAM, JAKOBMEMBERarm's length
  • ELLIOT, STATIAMEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

University of Guelph… — F2024 filing, finances & board