Skip to main content

HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Public foundationFoundations·150 KILGOUR RD. · TORONTO, ON · M4G 1R8·BN 889326278RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

73%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

100%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$16.2M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889326278RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 150 KILGOUR RD., TORONTO, ON, M4G 1R8. Source.

What does Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS AND PROMOTES AWARENESS OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT PROGRAMS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CANADA'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC REHABILITATION AND COMPLEX CONTINUING CARE…" Full program description.

How much does Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 73% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $16.2M (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS AND PROMOTES AWARENESS OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT PROGRAMS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CANADA'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC REHABILITATION AND COMPLEX CONTINUING CARE TEACHING HOSPITAL. PROGRAMS FUNDED COVER A FULL SPECTRUM FROM CLINICAL CARE AND TREATMENT TO ASSIST TECHNOLOGIES AND REHABILITATION THERAPIES CREATIVE ARTS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH TO EMPOWER CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31 2024 THE FOUNDATION AWARDE… Show more

HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS AND PROMOTES AWARENESS OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT PROGRAMS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HOLLAND BLOORVIEW KIDS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CANADA'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC REHABILITATION AND COMPLEX CONTINUING CARE TEACHING HOSPITAL. PROGRAMS FUNDED COVER A FULL SPECTRUM FROM CLINICAL CARE AND TREATMENT TO ASSIST TECHNOLOGIES AND REHABILITATION THERAPIES CREATIVE ARTS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH TO EMPOWER CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31 2024 THE FOUNDATION AWARDED GRANTS SUPPORTING CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES INCLUDING ARTS AND CAMP PROGRAMS FAMILY SUPPORT AND RESPITE RESEARCH AND INNOVATION FOR MOBILITY AND COMMUNICATIONS INDEPENDENCE PROGRAMS RECRUITMENT AND TRAINING OF WORLD-LEADING EXPERTS IN THE AREA OF CHILDHOOD DISABILITY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

73%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$16.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

40%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    40%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    60%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

43 directors reported · 43 of 43at arm's length

  • SELFE, NEILDIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRarm's length
  • BANQUIER, STEVENDIRECTORarm's length
  • BURNS, THOMAS GDIRECTORarm's length
  • BUSHNELL, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • DEKONINCK-CHANDARIA, CHARISSADIRECTORarm's length
  • EBRAHIM, ALIDIRECTORarm's length
  • HANIGSBERG, JULIADIRECTORarm's length
  • HOLLAND, WILLIAM TDIRECTORarm's length
  • HARRIS, LUANADIRECTORarm's length
  • HAWKEN, SANDRA MLPRESIDENT / SECRETARYarm's length
Show all 43 directors
  • HOLTZ, LINDSAYDIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRarm's length
  • JOHNSON, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
  • KAWALE, NITINDIRECTORarm's length
  • KIMEL, RACHELDIRECTORarm's length
  • KING, CRAIGDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAM, JEANDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAM, GENUINEDIRECTORarm's length
  • LENZ, LAURADIRECTORarm's length
  • LABBE, PHILIPDIRECTORarm's length
  • LIDSKY, MODIRECTORarm's length
  • PAMPENA, ANOTHONYDIRECTOR/TREASURERarm's length
  • PERROW, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
  • PRESSMAN, EMMANUELDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCNULTY, SEANDIRECTORarm's length
  • SAINSBURY, JOHN RDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHUTLZ, KADEYDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHERER, ELLIOTDIRECTORarm's length
  • SALEM, JAMESDIRECTORarm's length
  • SUGAR, GARYDIRECTORarm's length
  • SPAFFORD, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
  • SNYDER, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROACH, MEGHANDIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRarm's length
  • SMITH, JASONDIRECTOR / CHAIRarm's length
  • ROSS, JAIMEDIRECTORarm's length
  • WHITE, ROBINDIRECTORarm's length
  • ARTHUR, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • GREENE, EILEENDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUNT, CALLYDIRECTORarm's length
  • LINDSAY-NOEL, TAYLORDIRECTORarm's length
  • RANA, JAYDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCCARTHY, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
  • PURI, POONANDIRECTORarm's length
  • DOTTORI-ATTANASIO, LAURADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗