LAKE AINSLIE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·4420 HWY 395 · EAST LAKE AINSLIE, NS · B0E 3M0·BN 889365797RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$27K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889365797RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4420 HWY 395, EAST LAKE AINSLIE, NS, B0E 3M0. Source.
What does Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "REGULAR CHURCH WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES - SPECIAL OCCASION SERVICES (CHRISTMAS EASTER ETC.) VISITS TO SICK/SHUT-IN SUPPORT TO OTHER CHARITIES BAPTISMS WEDDINGS FUNERALS AS REQUIRED WAKES + SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS OF CENTRAL CHURCH." Full program description.
How much of Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Lake Ainslie Presbyterian Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $27K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
REGULAR CHURCH WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES - SPECIAL OCCASION SERVICES (CHRISTMAS EASTER ETC.) VISITS TO SICK/SHUT-IN SUPPORT TO OTHER CHARITIES BAPTISMS WEDDINGS FUNERALS AS REQUIRED WAKES + SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS OF CENTRAL CHURCH.
New programs
CONTINUED MONTHLY SUPPORT OF LOCAL FOOD BANK. SMALL CHURCH (RURAL) TRYING TO REACH MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$27K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)65%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
65%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $27K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $19K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $21K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $19K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $21K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $27K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HEART LAKE COMMUNITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $212K
100¢to programs · T1
- FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $475K
—to programs · T1
- HERITAGE FREE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
PRINCE GEORGE, BC·revenue $209K
—to programs · T1
- ST MARY'S ANGLICAN CHURCH
REGINA, SK·revenue $269K
96¢to programs · T1
- ST LUKE'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
OSHAWA, ON·revenue $250K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- IHASZ, LOUISSUPPLY MINISTERarm's length
- MACLELLAN, JOHNENA CCLERK OF SESSIONarm's length
- MACPHAIL, KENZIEMEMBER OF SESSIONarm's length
- COLLINS, CLIFFORD SMEMBER OF SESSION/TREASURERarm's length
- CAMERON, HUGHMEMBER OF SESSIONarm's length
- SHIELDS, GARY WMEMBER OF SESSIONarm's length
- MACQUARRIE, CECILMEMBER OF SESSIONarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗