ARLINGTON BEACH CAMP & CONFERENCE CENTRE INC.
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 15 · CYMRIC, SK · S0G 0Z0·BN 889480307RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$608K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Arlington Beach Camp & Conference Centre Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Arlington Beach Camp & Conference Centre Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889480307RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Arlington Beach Camp & Conference Centre Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 15, CYMRIC, SK, S0G 0Z0. Source.
What does Arlington Beach Camp & Conference Centre Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "A year-round conference and retreat centre with the objective of providing a Christian camping experience fellowship and outreach. The facility provides camps conferences and retreats for youth children adults and families. Recreational facilities are also available for the use of the local community. Year-round…" Full program description.
How big is Arlington Beach Camp & Conference Centre Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $608K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
A year-round conference and retreat centre with the objective of providing a Christian camping experience fellowship and outreach. The facility provides camps conferences and retreats for youth children adults and families. Recreational facilities are also available for the use of the local community. Year-round outdoor education programs are targeted to school groups. Camp Sponsorship programs.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$608K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)27%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
12%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
27%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
12%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
62%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-28 | $669K | 79¢ | 13% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-02-28 | $360K | 80¢ | 12% | 0.3 yr |
| 2021-02-28 | $512K | 79¢ | 46% | 1.4 yr |
| 2022-02-28 | $1.0M | — | 1% | — |
| 2023-02-28 | $659K | — | — | — |
| 2024-02-28 | $608K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ISLAND LAKE CHRISTIAN RETREAT CENTRE
LETHBRIDGE, AB·revenue $140K
90¢to programs · T1
- GARDOM LAKE BIBLE CAMP & RETREAT CENTRE
ENDERBY, BC·revenue $1.6M
28¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN COVENANT HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN CAMPING ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED
MINNEDOSA, MB·revenue $124K
99¢to programs · T1
- WESLEY ACRES INC.
BLOOMFIELD, ON·revenue $1.4M
78¢to programs · T1
- MANHATTAN BEACH RETREAT CENTRE
NINETTE, MB·revenue $1.1M
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 7 of 10at arm's length
- Alexander, Tim
- Neufeld, BenChair
- Babich, Brenda
- Morrison, MichelleTreasurerarm's length
- Brewster, SeanVice Chairarm's length
- Buffam, LorrieFundraisingarm's length
- Fox, WebsterTecharm's length
- Jan, KristopherSecretaryarm's length
- Kabernack, AdamLease Reviewarm's length
- Seale, Michllearm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗