SAE SOON EVANGELICAL CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·35 HEDGES BLVD · TORONTO, ON · M9B 3C3·BN 889525598RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$63K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Sae Soon Evangelical Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sae Soon Evangelical Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889525598RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sae Soon Evangelical Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 35 HEDGES BLVD, TORONTO, ON, M9B 3C3. Source.
What does Sae Soon Evangelical Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO WORSHIP GOD AND SPREAD GOSPEL IN THE COMMUNITY WE HOLD SERVICES PRAYER MEETINGS BIBLE STUDY WEEKLY AND OFFER PASTORAL CARE AND OTHER CHARITABLE AND MISSION ACTIVITIES. JOINT YOUTH BIBLE CAMPS WITH LOCAL CHURCHES UNDER SAME DENOMINATION REGISTERED CHARITY IN SUMMER AND WINTER SEASON. WE HAVE WORKED THE MISSION…" Full program description.
How big is Sae Soon Evangelical Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $63K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO WORSHIP GOD AND SPREAD GOSPEL IN THE COMMUNITY WE HOLD SERVICES PRAYER MEETINGS BIBLE STUDY WEEKLY AND OFFER PASTORAL CARE AND OTHER CHARITABLE AND MISSION ACTIVITIES. JOINT YOUTH BIBLE CAMPS WITH LOCAL CHURCHES UNDER SAME DENOMINATION REGISTERED CHARITY IN SUMMER AND WINTER SEASON. WE HAVE WORKED THE MISSION OF SAE SOON CHURCH AS BEING COMPLIANCE WITH COVID19 PREVENTION GUIDELINES. WE EVANGELISTS HAVE BEEN OUT TO PREACH AT KIPLING STATION EVERY SATURDAY. WE HAVE KEPT THE ESSENTIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE NEEDY OF THE CONGREGATION AND NEIGHBORS SUCH AS VIRTUAL VISIT KOREAN FOOD AND BREADS… Show more
TO WORSHIP GOD AND SPREAD GOSPEL IN THE COMMUNITY WE HOLD SERVICES PRAYER MEETINGS BIBLE STUDY WEEKLY AND OFFER PASTORAL CARE AND OTHER CHARITABLE AND MISSION ACTIVITIES. JOINT YOUTH BIBLE CAMPS WITH LOCAL CHURCHES UNDER SAME DENOMINATION REGISTERED CHARITY IN SUMMER AND WINTER SEASON. WE HAVE WORKED THE MISSION OF SAE SOON CHURCH AS BEING COMPLIANCE WITH COVID19 PREVENTION GUIDELINES. WE EVANGELISTS HAVE BEEN OUT TO PREACH AT KIPLING STATION EVERY SATURDAY. WE HAVE KEPT THE ESSENTIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE NEEDY OF THE CONGREGATION AND NEIGHBORS SUCH AS VIRTUAL VISIT KOREAN FOOD AND BREADS DELIVERY HELPING INCOME TAX FOR NEIGHBORS SO THAT WE CAN PUT THE WORD OF GOD INTO OUR LIVES. MORE AGED PEOPLE WE CAN HELP WITH SHARING BREADS AND INCOME TAX FILING.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$63K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $43K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $42K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $46K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $50K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $88K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $63K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- EVANGEL CHURCH
PREECEVILLE, SK·revenue $103K
82¢to programs · T1
- JESUS THE ANOINTED ONE CHURCH OF EDMONTON
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $218K
—to programs · T1
- FILIPINO EVANGELICAL CHURCH INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $269K
87¢to programs · T1
- SURREY EVANGELICAL CHINESE BIBLE CHURCH
SURREY, BC·revenue $145K
100¢to programs · T1
- EVANGEL PENTECOSTAL CHURCH
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $270K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported
- KIM, BYONG GON BKMINISTER
- JANG, JUNG JAE JJ
- JUNG HEE, CHOI JC
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗