IRMA UNITED CHURCH OFFICIAL BOARD
Charitable organizationChristianity·POST OFFICE BOX 155 · IRMA, AB · T0B 2H0·BN 889718441RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
13¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
54%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
26.2 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Irma United Church Official Board?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Irma United Church Official Board a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889718441RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Irma United Church Official Board located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is POST OFFICE BOX 155, IRMA, AB, T0B 2H0. Source.
What does Irma United Church Official Board do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE OFFER SERVICES TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES IN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR COMMUNITY MEETS TO WORSHIP TOGETHER TO OFFER THEMSELVES IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITY. EMPHASIS ON CARING FOR THOSE WHO ARE HURTING DUE TO FINANCES LONELINESS HEALTH GRIEF. WE SUPPORT MISSION AND SERVICE THROUGH UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA IN CANADA AND…" Full program description.
How much of Irma United Church Official Board's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 13¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE OFFER SERVICES TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES IN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR COMMUNITY MEETS TO WORSHIP TOGETHER TO OFFER THEMSELVES IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITY. EMPHASIS ON CARING FOR THOSE WHO ARE HURTING DUE TO FINANCES LONELINESS HEALTH GRIEF. WE SUPPORT MISSION AND SERVICE THROUGH UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA IN CANADA AND AROUND THE WORLD.
New programs
WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE UKRAINIAN FAMILY WE SPONSORED DUE TO WAR DISPLACEMENT. WE RUN GIRL TALK YOUNG MEN OF VALOR ONLINE MORNING MEDITATION SERVICES QUILTING GROUP FAMILY PICNICS GOSPEL MUSIC CONCERT HARDESTY LAKE CHURCH CAMP. VACATION BIBLE SHCOOL ECUMENICAL CHURCH SERVICE GARDEN & BAKING TABLES. TEAS CHURCH WOMEN MAKE XMAS PUDDING AND CAKES PICKLES RELISH WITH FUNDS RAISED TO SUPPORT OUR CHURCH.BOOTHS FOR CURLING SOUP SALADS SANDWICHES FOR EVENTS IN CHURCH CURLING BONSPEILS FUNERALS POT LUCK SUNDAYS MENS LUNCHEONS SPRING AND FALL SUPPERS AND AUCTIONS ALL TO SUPPORT COM… Show more
WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE UKRAINIAN FAMILY WE SPONSORED DUE TO WAR DISPLACEMENT. WE RUN GIRL TALK YOUNG MEN OF VALOR ONLINE MORNING MEDITATION SERVICES QUILTING GROUP FAMILY PICNICS GOSPEL MUSIC CONCERT HARDESTY LAKE CHURCH CAMP. VACATION BIBLE SHCOOL ECUMENICAL CHURCH SERVICE GARDEN & BAKING TABLES. TEAS CHURCH WOMEN MAKE XMAS PUDDING AND CAKES PICKLES RELISH WITH FUNDS RAISED TO SUPPORT OUR CHURCH.BOOTHS FOR CURLING SOUP SALADS SANDWICHES FOR EVENTS IN CHURCH CURLING BONSPEILS FUNERALS POT LUCK SUNDAYS MENS LUNCHEONS SPRING AND FALL SUPPERS AND AUCTIONS ALL TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY AND RAISE FUNDS FOR CHURCH DAY TO DAY BILLS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
13¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 13¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 13¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
54%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
26.2 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $118K | 4¢ | 94% | 60.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $66K | 91¢ | 4% | 2.6 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $161K | 24¢ | 47% | 5.6 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $103K | 24¢ | 62% | 7 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $99K | 18¢ | 67% | 6.8 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 13¢ | 54% | 26.2 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- HOLT, WENDY ESECRETARYarm's length
- ARCHIBALD, RUTHBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- GLASGOW, RICHARD GTRUSTEEarm's length
- COUBROUGH, DOUGLAS LTRUSTEEarm's length
- JAMISON, DAVID ALANTRUSTEEarm's length
- LAWSON, WILLIAM LCHAIRMANarm's length
- LAWSON, CAROL ABOARD MEMBERarm's length
- NISSEN, DEBRA LTREASURERarm's length
- BRINK, MICHAEL WTRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗