SOCIETY OF CANADIAN ORNITHOLOGISTS/SOCIETE DES ORNITHOLOGISTES DU CANADA
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·1287 PAQUETTE ST · SUDBURY, ON · P3A 3X9·BN 889804944RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$7K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Society of Canadian Ornithologists?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Society of Canadian Ornithologists a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889804944RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Society of Canadian Ornithologists located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1287 PAQUETTE ST, SUDBURY, ON, P3A 3X9. Source.
What does Society of Canadian Ornithologists do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROMOTE (STIMULATE) THE STUDY OF ORNITHOLOGY BY OFFERING UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CANADIAN STUDENTS PROMOTE RESEARCH IN ORNITHOLOGY RECOGNIZE EXCELLENCE AMONG CANADIAN ORNITHOLOGISTS EDIT THREE BULLETINS ANNUALLY (PICOIDES) CONTRIBUTE TO AND SUPPORT AN ONLINE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL (AVIANCONSERVATION ECOLOGY) FOR…" Full program description.
How much of Society of Canadian Ornithologists's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Society of Canadian Ornithologists?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $7K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PROMOTE (STIMULATE) THE STUDY OF ORNITHOLOGY BY OFFERING UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CANADIAN STUDENTS PROMOTE RESEARCH IN ORNITHOLOGY RECOGNIZE EXCELLENCE AMONG CANADIAN ORNITHOLOGISTS EDIT THREE BULLETINS ANNUALLY (PICOIDES) CONTRIBUTE TO AND SUPPORT AN ONLINE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL (AVIANCONSERVATION ECOLOGY) FOR NORTH AMERICA AND THE WORLD. THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL IS EDITED BY PEERS IN ORNITHOLOGY AND IS AVAILABLE FREELY ONLINE. THIS JOURNAL IS PUBLISHED JOINTLY BY THE SOCIETY OF CANADIAN ORNITHOLOGISTS AND BIRD STUDIES CANADA.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$7K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $19K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $13K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $27K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $17K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $12K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CANADIAN ASSOCIATES OF BERMUDA INSTITUTE OF OCEAN SCIENCES INC.
WOODBRIDGE, ON·revenue $123K
—to programs · T1
- Canadian Association of Neuropathologists Association canadienne des neuropathologistes
TORONTO, ON·revenue $125K
86¢to programs · T1
- THE CHINESE MEDICINE AND ACUPUNCTURE ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
LONDON, ON·revenue $101K
53¢to programs · T1
- Canadian Friends of Interlochen
TORONTO, ON·revenue $114K
95¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN/SALT SPRING ISLAND SCHOLARSHIP/BURSARY FUND
SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC·revenue $107K
73¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
18 directors reported · 17 of 18at arm's length
- ROBERTO-CHARRON, AMELIEMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- NORRIS, ANDREAMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- MCKELLAR, ANNVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- BIEHO, BARBARAEDITOR OF PICOIDESarm's length
- CASEY, BRENDANMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- ETHIER, DANIELLEPRESIDENTarm's length
- MACDOUGALL-SHACKLETON, ELIZABETHCarm's length
- VAN OORDT, FRANCISMEMBERSHIP SECRETARYarm's length
- LEFEVRE, KARAMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- LESTON, LIONELRECORDING SECRETARYarm's length
Show all 18 directors
- BERZINS, LISHATREASURER
- MACPHERSON, MAGGIEMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- REUDINK, MATTHEWPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- WARNOCK, ROBEDITOR OF PICOIDESarm's length
- HACHE, SAMMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- GUTOWSKI, SARAHMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- VAN WILGENBURG, STEVENMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
- GRIEVES, LEANNEMEMBER OF COUNCILarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗