MEDICAL AMBASSADORS OF CANADA ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationCore health care·PO BOX 4390 · EDMONTON, AB · T6E 4T5·BN 889894374RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$129K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Medical Ambassadors of Canada Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Medical Ambassadors of Canada Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 889894374RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Medical Ambassadors of Canada Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 4390, EDMONTON, AB, T6E 4T5. Source.
What does Medical Ambassadors of Canada Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CONDUCTS COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION (CHE) PROGRAMMING IN SOUTH AMERICA CARIBBEAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA INDIA NEPAL PHILIPPINES INDONESIA SOUTH SUDAN. COORDINATES AND CONSULTANTS AND TRAINS COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAMS WITH CHURCHES COMMUNITIES MEDICAL FACILITIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. CONSULTANTS ARE AVAILABLE TO…" Full program description.
How big is Medical Ambassadors of Canada Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $129K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CONDUCTS COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION (CHE) PROGRAMMING IN SOUTH AMERICA CARIBBEAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA INDIA NEPAL PHILIPPINES INDONESIA SOUTH SUDAN. COORDINATES AND CONSULTANTS AND TRAINS COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAMS WITH CHURCHES COMMUNITIES MEDICAL FACILITIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. CONSULTANTS ARE AVAILABLE TO CONDUCT DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE IN REMOTE COMMUNITIES. SPECIALIZED TRAININGS ARE AVAILABLE TO INSTRUCT COMMUNITIES IN WOMEN'S HEALTH ISSUES PREGNANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD CONCERNS. ANTIO HUMAN TRAFFICING PROGRAMMING ALONG WITH HORTICULTURAL THERAPY
New programs
HEALING THE WOUNDS OF TRAUMA.- CONSULTANTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ON-LINE AND IN PERSON COURSES IN PSYCHOLOGICAL FIRST AID AND HEALING THE WOUNDS OF TRAUMA
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$129K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)36%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
36%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
64%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $128K | 90¢ | 10% | 0.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $112K | 96¢ | 6% | 0.4 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $170K | 87¢ | 13% | 0.9 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $223K | 34¢ | 9% | 2.8 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $200K | 100¢ | 10% | 1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $129K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CURE INTERNATIONAL CANADA
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.0M
97¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION - CENTRAL REGION INC.
PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE, MB·revenue $872K
93¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN HEMOPHILIA SOCIETY - SOCIETE CANADIENNE DE L'HEMOPHILIE
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $1.9M
69¢to programs · T1
- NURSES SPECIALIZED IN WOUND OSTOMY AND CONTINENCE CANADA (NSWOCC) / INFIRMIÈRES SPÉCIALISÉES EN PLAIES STOMIES ET CONTINENCE CANADA(ISPSCC)
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $2.1M
10¢to programs · T1
- ST. JOHN COUNCIL FOR FEDERAL DISTRICT/SAINT-JEAN CONSEIL DU DISTRICT FEDERAL
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $1.6M
85¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 4 of 5at arm's length
- CARD, STEPHANIE RCHAIRarm's length
- WHYTE, WILLIAM ADIRECTORarm's length
- BIEBER, TIMOTHY WDIRECTOR
- DIPERT, MYRNADIRECTORarm's length
- TAYLOR, JANICEEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗