Skip to main content

THE SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF DUNCAN

Charitable organizationOther religions·PO BOX 694 STN MAIN · DUNCAN, BC · V9L 3Y1·BN 890143373RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-20

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$15K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890143373RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 694 STN MAIN, DUNCAN, BC, V9L 3Y1. Source.

What does The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HELD 19 BUHA'I SPIRITUAL GATHERINGS. COMMERMORATED 9 BAHA'I HOLY DAYS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS ATTENDED RELIGIOUS GATHERINGS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS WEEKLY DEVOTIONAL GATEHRINGS AND CHILDREN'S CLASSES FOR PART OF THE YEAR. COMMUNITY MEMBERS HOSTED GATHERINGS FOCUSED ON ADVANCING UNITY AND UNDERSTANDING AMOUNG DUNCAN…" Full program description.

How much of The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Duncan?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $15K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

HELD 19 BUHA'I SPIRITUAL GATHERINGS. COMMERMORATED 9 BAHA'I HOLY DAYS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS ATTENDED RELIGIOUS GATHERINGS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS WEEKLY DEVOTIONAL GATEHRINGS AND CHILDREN'S CLASSES FOR PART OF THE YEAR. COMMUNITY MEMBERS HOSTED GATHERINGS FOCUSED ON ADVANCING UNITY AND UNDERSTANDING AMOUNG DUNCAN RESIDENTS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS SUPPORTED A 'CANDLELIGHT PEACE WALK' ARRANGED BY LOCAL FIRST NATIONS BAHA'I. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF CANADA (ASSOCIATED CHURCH) FOR ITS PROGRAMS. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE BAHA'I AREA TEACHING … Show more

HELD 19 BUHA'I SPIRITUAL GATHERINGS. COMMERMORATED 9 BAHA'I HOLY DAYS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS ATTENDED RELIGIOUS GATHERINGS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS WEEKLY DEVOTIONAL GATEHRINGS AND CHILDREN'S CLASSES FOR PART OF THE YEAR. COMMUNITY MEMBERS HOSTED GATHERINGS FOCUSED ON ADVANCING UNITY AND UNDERSTANDING AMOUNG DUNCAN RESIDENTS. COMMUNITY MEMBERS SUPPORTED A 'CANDLELIGHT PEACE WALK' ARRANGED BY LOCAL FIRST NATIONS BAHA'I. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF CANADA (ASSOCIATED CHURCH) FOR ITS PROGRAMS. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE BAHA'I AREA TEACHING COMMITTEE. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR A LUNCH FOR A GATHERING OF THE BAHA'I ASSISTANT AUXILIARY BOARD MEMBERS OF THIS AREA. COMMUNITY MEMBERS ASSISTED WITH LOGISTICS. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR A DINNER FOR AN 'ANCESTORS WALK' ARRANGED BY A LOCAL FIRST NATIONS BAHA'I. COMMUNITY MEMBERS ASSISTED WITH LOGISTICS. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR A 'PEACEMAKERS UNITY GATHERING' ARRANGED BY LOCAL FIRST NATIONS BAHA'I. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR A DELEGATE TO ATTEND THE BAHA'I NATION CONVENTION. PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE BAHA'I AREA TEACHING COMMITTEE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$15K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

98%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    98%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    2%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 4 of 10at arm's length

  • ECHHARDT-TRANTER, PATRICIAMEMBERarm's length
  • GORDON, NAHIDCHAIRnot at arm's length
  • GORDON, RICHARD DTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • SHAND, LOISSECRETARYarm's length
  • SINCLAIRE, ESTELLEMEMBERarm's length
  • CANEY, JOELMEMBERnot at arm's length
  • MERA DINAS, SILVIAVICE-CHAIRnot at arm's length
  • LI, WEIYANGMEMBERarm's length
  • MCDERMOTT, JUNEMEMBERnot at arm's length
  • LANDER, TONIMEMBERnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗