BIRTHRIGHT OF OTTAWA
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·254 - 2039 ROBERTSON RD · NEPEAN, ON · K2H 8R2·BN 890149396RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$128K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Birthright of Ottawa?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Birthright of Ottawa a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890149396RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Birthright of Ottawa located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 254 - 2039 ROBERTSON RD, NEPEAN, ON, K2H 8R2. Source.
What does Birthright of Ottawa do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BIRTHRIGHT IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING CONFIDENTIAL NON-JUDGMENTAL SUPPORT TO ANY WOMAN WHO IS PREGNANT OR THINKS SHE MIGHT BE PREGNANT NO MATTER HER AGE RACE CIRCUMSTANCES RELIGION MARITAL STATUS OR FINANCIAL SITUATION. BIRTHRIGHT IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT RELIES ON THE DEDICATION TIME AND TALENTS OF…" Full program description.
How big is Birthright of Ottawa?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $128K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
BIRTHRIGHT IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING CONFIDENTIAL NON-JUDGMENTAL SUPPORT TO ANY WOMAN WHO IS PREGNANT OR THINKS SHE MIGHT BE PREGNANT NO MATTER HER AGE RACE CIRCUMSTANCES RELIGION MARITAL STATUS OR FINANCIAL SITUATION. BIRTHRIGHT IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT RELIES ON THE DEDICATION TIME AND TALENTS OF VOLUNTEERS AND THE GENEROSITY OF DONATIONS TO ENSURE IT CAN PERSEVERE IN SUPPORTING PREGNANT WOMEN. BIRTHRIGHT PROVIDES FREE PREGNANCY TESTS REFERRALS AND MATERNAL SUPPORT INCLUDING MATERNITY CLOTHES LAYETTES AND BABY CLOTHES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$128K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)91%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
91%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
9%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $52K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $47K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $44K | 100¢ | — | 2.2 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $20K | 100¢ | — | 1.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $128K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- BIRTHRIGHT OF VANCOUVER
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $121K
89¢to programs · T1
- BIRTHRIGHT BRAMPTON
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $172K
53¢to programs · T1
- MIRIAM CENTRE FOR MOTHERS IN NEED OF OTTAWA-CARLETON INC
ORLEANS, ON·revenue $174K
67¢to programs · T1
- FIRST PLACE MATERNAL HEALTH OPTIONS INC.
NEPEAN, ON·revenue $278K
64¢to programs · T1
- ADVOKATE LIFE & EDUCATION SERVICES SOCIETY
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $1.7M
55¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- REDMOND, ELAINE ADIRECTORarm's length
- THUKRAL, ANNASECRETARYarm's length
- CONSTANTINE, ANNE-MARIE CDIRECTORarm's length
- GUTIERREZ, JESSICACO-DIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗