UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF SASKATCHEWAN ST-BASIL'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·1747 TORONTO STREET · REGINA, SK · S4P 1M5·BN 890163249RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$271K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Saskatchewan St-Basil's Ukrainian Catholic Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Saskatchewan St-Basil's Ukrainian Catholic Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890163249RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Saskatchewan St-Basil's Ukrainian Catholic Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1747 TORONTO STREET, REGINA, SK, S4P 1M5. Source.
What does Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Saskatchewan St-Basil's Ukrainian Catholic Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE HOLD DAILY WORSHIP SERVICES; WE PROVIDE CATECHISM CLASSES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN ; WE PROVIDE PASTORAL CARE' WE MAKE DONATION TO CHARITIES; WE MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE PARISH BUILDINGS; VOLUNTEERS CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROGRAMS" Full program description.
How big is Ukrainian Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Saskatchewan St-Basil's Ukrainian Catholic Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $271K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE HOLD DAILY WORSHIP SERVICES; WE PROVIDE CATECHISM CLASSES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN ; WE PROVIDE PASTORAL CARE' WE MAKE DONATION TO CHARITIES; WE MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE PARISH BUILDINGS; VOLUNTEERS CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROGRAMS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$271K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)58%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
58%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
42%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $175K | 100¢ | — | 2.2 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $163K | 100¢ | — | 1.9 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $170K | 100¢ | — | 1.4 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $272K | 100¢ | — | 0.8 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $565K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $271K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF EASTERN CANADA
WELLAND, ON·revenue $193K
58¢to programs · T1
- THE UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF EASTERN CANADA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $893K
—to programs · T1
- THE UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF EASTERN CANADA
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $973K
79¢to programs · T1
- THE UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF EASTERN CANADA
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $169K
91¢to programs · T1
- THE UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF EASTERN CANADA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $348K
50¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
15 directors reported · 13 of 15at arm's length
- DUNGEN, WARRENADMINISTRATORarm's length
- KUZYK, TERRYCHAIRPERSONarm's length
- SCHILL, BETTYPAST CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- HOFSTRA, WAYNEVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- LAZURKO, LESIATREASURERnot at arm's length
- KOHUCH, SUSANSECRETARYarm's length
- LAZURKO, CARLAMEMBERnot at arm's length
- PANIO, CURTISMEMBERarm's length
- SOLODUK, WILLIAMMEMBERarm's length
- KUYZK, TERRYPAST CHAIRPERSONarm's length
Show all 15 directors
- HOFSTRA, WAYNECHAIRPERSONarm's length
- IGNATIUK, VINCENTVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- KELL, ORISTEENSECRETARYarm's length
- SHALLEY, TERRYMEMBERarm's length
- OSCIENNY, ROBERTMEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗