Skip to main content

THE THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY VICTORIA B.C.

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·202 - 9960 FOURTH ST · SIDNEY, BC · V8L 2Z7·BN 890230170RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Theosophical Society Victoria B.C.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Theosophical Society Victoria B.C. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890230170RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Theosophical Society Victoria B.C. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 202 - 9960 FOURTH ST, SIDNEY, BC, V8L 2Z7. Source.

What does The Theosophical Society Victoria B.C. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We were able to meet in a public forum this past year 2023-2024 on a weekly basis. Our group engages with each other and public interaction through meetings e-mail our website newsletters and one on one phone calls. Our main focus 2023-24 was to continue study of H P Blavatsky's work Using the link between…" Full program description.

How big is The Theosophical Society Victoria B.C.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We were able to meet in a public forum this past year 2023-2024 on a weekly basis. Our group engages with each other and public interaction through meetings e-mail our website newsletters and one on one phone calls. Our main focus 2023-24 was to continue study of H P Blavatsky's work Using the link between teaching of Science with reference to The Secret Doctrine. When possible following normal charity protocol we held weekly meetings for 2 hours on Monday afternoons in a rental space.

New programs

Our new programs are in place and a scheduled start date of September 19 2024 is set for public meeting on discussions of Theosophical Interest. Our programs are on our Website www.theosophicalsocietyvictoriabc.com . We will be focusing on the current topics of bringing Science and Spirituality together with open discussions using visual media presentations for our year 2024-2025

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

44%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    44%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    56%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Earle, William RPresidentarm's length
  • Astrid, DerkachSecretary/Treasurerarm's length
  • Desrosiers, RichardVice-Presidentarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗