Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·CP 80041 CSP PRINCIPALE · CHATEAUGUAY, QC · J6J 5X2·BN 890600190RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$222K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890600190RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is CP 80041 CSP PRINCIPALE, CHATEAUGUAY, QC, J6J 5X2. Source.
What does Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. HELP HICH SCHOOL AND CEGEP STUDENTS PASS THEIR EXIT EXAMS AND BETTER PERFORM IN ENGLISH IN OTHER SUBJECTS 2. PREPARE ADULTS WITH READING AND WRITING ISSUES ENTER AN ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM 3. HAVE ADULTS WITH LITERACY PROBLEMS BETTER PERFORM IN EVERYDAY LIFE SITUATIONS 4. GROUP WORKSHOPS; 5. FAMILY LITERACY…" Full program description.
How big is Alphabétisation de Châteauguay Valley?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $222K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. HELP HICH SCHOOL AND CEGEP STUDENTS PASS THEIR EXIT EXAMS AND BETTER PERFORM IN ENGLISH IN OTHER SUBJECTS 2. PREPARE ADULTS WITH READING AND WRITING ISSUES ENTER AN ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM 3. HAVE ADULTS WITH LITERACY PROBLEMS BETTER PERFORM IN EVERYDAY LIFE SITUATIONS 4. GROUP WORKSHOPS; 5. FAMILY LITERACY PROJECTS 6. RECRUIT VOLUNTEERS 7. TUTOR TRAINING
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$222K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
97%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
97%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
3%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $96K | 68¢ | 32% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $114K | 71¢ | 29% | 0.8 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $145K | 65¢ | 35% | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $168K | 78¢ | 22% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $204K | 74¢ | 26% | 2.1 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $222K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Alphabétisation Québec/Literacy Québec
VERDUN, QC·revenue $438K
16¢to programs · T1
- VALLEY ADULT LEARNING ASSOCIATION
FORT FRANCES, ON·revenue $364K
—to programs · T1
- Conseil de L'Alphabétisation de Yamaska/Yamaska Literacy Council
COWANSVILLE, QC·revenue $272K
90¢to programs · T1
- CONSEIL D'ALPHABETISATION- TORONTO INC
TORONTO, ON·revenue $365K
100¢to programs · T1
- KENAMATEWIN NATIVE LEARNING CENTRE
KENORA, ON·revenue $408K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- MUNRO OUIMET, ELIZABETHPRESIDENTarm's length
- PRENOVOST, MARY JANEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- KEENAN, SHEILATREASURERarm's length
- MORAVEC HEWA, ELIZABETHSECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗