EDMONTON OILERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Public foundationFoundations·300 - 10214 104 AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5J 0H6·BN 890725542RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Disbursed to charities T1
9%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
98%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
19.8 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$106.1M
Charity Intelligence ★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890725542RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 300 - 10214 104 AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5J 0H6. Source.
What does Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE EOCF FOCUSES ON PROGRAMS AIMED AT THOSE MOST VULNERABLE IN OUR COMMUNITY & YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMMING WITH A GOAL TO INCREASE PARTICIPATION OF UNDER-REPRESENTED GROUPS." Full program description.
How much does Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 9% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $106.1M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE EOCF FOCUSES ON PROGRAMS AIMED AT THOSE MOST VULNERABLE IN OUR COMMUNITY & YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMMING WITH A GOAL TO INCREASE PARTICIPATION OF UNDER-REPRESENTED GROUPS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)9%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
98%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
19.8 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$106.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $10.3M | 81% | 2.6 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $8.7M | 81% | 2.5 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $87.3M | 99% | 33.5 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $76.0M | 99% | 30.3 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $58.7M | 98% | 6.4 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $106.1M | 98% | 19.8 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE EDMONTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PRIV ACT
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $160.9M
67%disbursed · T1
- CANADIAN OLYMPIC FOUNDATION/ FONDATION OLYMPIQUE CANADIENNE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $11.3M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
61%disbursed · T1
- Jewish Community Foundation of Montreal / La Fondation Communautaire Juive de Montréal
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $431.8M
87%disbursed · T1
- THE OTTAWA JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $14.5M
88%disbursed · T1
- The Lewitt Family Foundation
TORONTO, ON·revenue $5.9M
89%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
15 directors reported · 14 of 15at arm's length
- HARKE, ALEXISarm's length
- NUGENT-HOPKINS, BREANNEarm's length
- SMITH, COREYCHAIRarm's length
- SIMPSON, CRAIGarm's length
- KYLE, LAURENarm's length
- LITWINSKI, ROBarm's length
- MONTGOMERY, SEANarm's length
- VOGEL, SHAWNA Karm's length
- LITTLECHILD, WILTONarm's length
- SHIPTON, TIMarm's length
Show all 15 directors
- LOEWEN, TERRYarm's length
- BLAKE, MELISSAarm's length
- SCHREIBER, JÜRGENarm's length
- WOODCROFT, JACKIEarm's length
- BURNS, MICHAEL
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗