AVONDALE COMMUNITY CLUB
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·509 AVONDALE RD · AVONDALE., NS · B0N 2A0·BN 890760994RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$7K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Avondale Community Club?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Avondale Community Club a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890760994RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Avondale Community Club located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 509 AVONDALE RD, AVONDALE., NS, B0N 2A0. Source.
What does Avondale Community Club do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SOCIAL EVENTS: DANCES COMMUNITY MUSIC JAM SESSIONS COMMUNITY BREAKFAST CARD TOURNAMENTS" Full program description.
How much of Avondale Community Club's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Avondale Community Club?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $7K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SOCIAL EVENTS: DANCES COMMUNITY MUSIC JAM SESSIONS COMMUNITY BREAKFAST CARD TOURNAMENTS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$7K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
36%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
36%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
64%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $8K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $6K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $3K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $5K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $23K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SHIRLEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
SHIRLEY, BC·revenue $126K
—to programs · T1
- TIDNISH CROSS ROADS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
TIDNISH CROSS ROADS, NS·revenue $120K
13¢to programs · T1
- ABBOTSFORD SOCIAL ACTIVITY ASSOCIATION
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $102K
93¢to programs · T1
- VERNON SENIOR CITIZENS RECREATIONAL SOCIETY
VERNON, BC·revenue $124K
32¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRE FRANCOPHONE DE CAMBRIDGE INC
CAMBRIDGE, ON·revenue $131K
72¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 4 of 9at arm's length
- SHEEHY, DAWSONPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- LAKE, DEVINVICE PRESIDENT
- BEECROFT, RYANSECRETARYarm's length
- SHEEHY, ALEXANDREATREASURERnot at arm's length
- SILER, CARLTRUSTEEarm's length
- LAKE, TRUDYTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
- NORMAN, KYLETRUSTEEarm's length
- SMITH, MATTTRUSTEEarm's length
- FELIX, FRANKTRUSTEE
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗