CROWSNEST FOREST STEWARDSHIP SOCIETY
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·PO BOX 941 · COLEMAN, AB · T0K 0M0·BN 890791148RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
33¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
67%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Crowsnest Forest Stewardship Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Crowsnest Forest Stewardship Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890791148RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Crowsnest Forest Stewardship Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 941, COLEMAN, AB, T0K 0M0. Source.
What does Crowsnest Forest Stewardship Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MEETINGS WERE HELD TO PLAN FOR STEWARDSHIP DAY AND WE FOUND THAT NONE OF THE GROUPS WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE ANY PROJECTS TO BE WORKED ON JUNE 1 2024. SO IN LIGHT OF THIS WE DECIDED NOT TO HOST THE ED GREGORS STEWARDSHIP DAY THIS YEAR. AS A RESULT WE ARE NOT PURSUING ANY FUND RAISING. IN 2024. OUR PLAN MOVING FORWARD IS…" Full program description.
How much of Crowsnest Forest Stewardship Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 33¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MEETINGS WERE HELD TO PLAN FOR STEWARDSHIP DAY AND WE FOUND THAT NONE OF THE GROUPS WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE ANY PROJECTS TO BE WORKED ON JUNE 1 2024. SO IN LIGHT OF THIS WE DECIDED NOT TO HOST THE ED GREGORS STEWARDSHIP DAY THIS YEAR. AS A RESULT WE ARE NOT PURSUING ANY FUND RAISING. IN 2024. OUR PLAN MOVING FORWARD IS TO START PLANNING MEETINGS EARLY 2025 SO THAT WE CAN CONTINUE WITH OUR MULTI-USE MANDATE OF LOOKING AFTER THE BACK COUNTRY THAT WE ALL LIVE AND RECREATE IN.
New programs
WE ARE LOOKING AT COMPLETING A PROPOSAL AND FUND RAISING IN 2025 FOR A BRIDGE PROJECT SO IT CAN BE INSTALLED ON STEWARDSHIP DAY IN 2026
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
33¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 33¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 33¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
67%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $8K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $6K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $21K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $3K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $3K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 33¢ | 67% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 2 of 6at arm's length
- MACGARVA, JOHN RPRESIDENTarm's length
- MACGARVA, SUSANNA RSECRETARY/TREASURERarm's length
- FERGUSON, DARYLDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- WELSH, CAMERONDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- JOHNSON, ROBERT GDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KINNEAR, LISA RMDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗