JAYS CARE FOUNDATION
Public foundationFoundations·1 BLUE JAYS WAY · STE 3200 · TORONTO, ON · M5V 1J1·BN 890847189RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-11-30
Disbursed to charities T1
17%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
28%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.8 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$21.2M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Jays Care Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jays Care Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890847189RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jays Care Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1 BLUE JAYS WAY, STE 3200, TORONTO, ON, M5V 1J1. Source.
What does Jays Care Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RBI SE (REVIVING BASEBALL IN INNER CITIES - SUMMER EDITION) - FREE AFTERNOON BASEBALL-FOR-DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM HOSTED AT PRIORITY SCHOOLS RUNNING MORNING SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS THAT COMPLEMENT SUMMER SCHOOL. FIELD OF DREAMS - PROVIDES FUNDING TO REFURBISH/BUILD CAPITAL PROJECTS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SAFE YOUTH SPACES…" Full program description.
How much does Jays Care Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 17% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Jays Care Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $21.2M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
RBI SE (REVIVING BASEBALL IN INNER CITIES - SUMMER EDITION) - FREE AFTERNOON BASEBALL-FOR-DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM HOSTED AT PRIORITY SCHOOLS RUNNING MORNING SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS THAT COMPLEMENT SUMMER SCHOOL. FIELD OF DREAMS - PROVIDES FUNDING TO REFURBISH/BUILD CAPITAL PROJECTS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SAFE YOUTH SPACES ACROSS CANADA CHALLENGER BASEBALL - ADAPTIVE BASEBALL PROGRAM DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY TO EMPOWER CHILDREN AND YOUTH LIVING WITH COGNITIVE AND/OR PHYSICAL DISABILITIES. GIRLS AT BAT - A GIRLS-CENTRIC BASEBALL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AS WELL AS LIFE AND LEADER… Show more
RBI SE (REVIVING BASEBALL IN INNER CITIES - SUMMER EDITION) - FREE AFTERNOON BASEBALL-FOR-DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM HOSTED AT PRIORITY SCHOOLS RUNNING MORNING SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS THAT COMPLEMENT SUMMER SCHOOL. FIELD OF DREAMS - PROVIDES FUNDING TO REFURBISH/BUILD CAPITAL PROJECTS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SAFE YOUTH SPACES ACROSS CANADA CHALLENGER BASEBALL - ADAPTIVE BASEBALL PROGRAM DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY TO EMPOWER CHILDREN AND YOUTH LIVING WITH COGNITIVE AND/OR PHYSICAL DISABILITIES. GIRLS AT BAT - A GIRLS-CENTRIC BASEBALL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AS WELL AS LIFE AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS. RBI (REVIVING BASEBALL IN INNER CITIES) - YOUTH BASEBALL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE YOUNG PEOPLE FROM UNDER SERVED AND DIVERSE COMMUNITIES WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO PLAY BALL THROUGH THEIR SCHOOLS. AFFILIATE SCHOOLS PROGRAM - INCLUSION FOCUSED EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN SCHOOLS ACROSS CANADA WHERE TEACHERS LEAD PROGRAMING AFTER INTENSIVE TRAINING AND SUPPORT BY JAYS CARE FOUNDATION.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)17%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
28%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.8 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$21.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)11%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
11%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
88%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | $9.8M | 32% | 1.6 yr |
| 2020-11-30 | $8.3M | 30% | 3 yr |
| 2021-11-30 | $12.8M | 35% | 3.1 yr |
| 2022-11-30 | $19.2M | 48% | 3.2 yr |
| 2023-11-30 | $26.8M | 39% | 2.6 yr |
| 2024-11-30 | $21.2M | 28% | 1.8 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COMART FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $5.8M
84%disbursed · T1
- Children's Aid Foundation of Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $25.3M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
43%disbursed · T1
- The Joyce Family Foundation
BURLINGTON, ON·revenue $81.4M
99%disbursed · T1
- THE PROSSER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CALGARY, AB·revenue $8.6M
98%disbursed · T1
- PROSPERA FOUNDATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $1.7M
100%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
23 directors reported · 23 of 23at arm's length
- ROGERS-HIXON, MELINDACHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDarm's length
- HUTCHESON, STUARTVICE CHAIR/SECRETARY & TREASURarm's length
- WITCHEL, ROBERTDIRECTORarm's length
- CARINCI, RONDIRECTORarm's length
- DAWE, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
- DODDS, JAMESCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDarm's length
- BLILEY, PATRICKDIRECTORarm's length
- MACINTYRE, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
- NOWLAN, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
- SISAM, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 23 directors
- BUNTING, JAMESDIRECTORarm's length
- TEED-MURCH, MELANIEVICE CHAIR/SECRETARY & TREASURarm's length
- SHAPIRO, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
- BRACE, RICKDIRECTORarm's length
- ANGELAKOS, CHARLIEDIRECTORarm's length
- CANAVAN, JOEDIRECTORarm's length
- LEUNG, ALISONDIRECTORarm's length
- TEJA, SALIMDIRECTORarm's length
- WATSON, COLETTEDIRECTORarm's length
- PURI, POONAMDIRECTORarm's length
- BAINS, NAVDEEPDIRECTORarm's length
- STARKMAN, MARNIEDIRECTORarm's length
- LOUSSARIAN, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗