FONDATION DE L'ECOLE FERNAND-SEGUIN
Charitable organizationFoundations advancing education·2590 BIENCOURT · QUÉBEC, QC · G1V 1H3·BN 890866197RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$11K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation de L'ecole Fernand-Seguin?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation de L'ecole Fernand-Seguin a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890866197RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation de L'ecole Fernand-Seguin located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2590 BIENCOURT, QUÉBEC, QC, G1V 1H3. Source.
What does Fondation de L'ecole Fernand-Seguin do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LA FONDATION SOUTIENT FINANCIÈREMENT DES ACTIVITÉS À VOCATION SCIENTIFIQUE SOUMISES PAR LES ENSEIGNANTS. CHAQUE PROJET EST APPROUVÉ PAR LE CA ET CONSOLIDÉ DANS LES PROCÈS VERBAUX." Full program description.
How big is Fondation de L'ecole Fernand-Seguin?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $11K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
LA FONDATION SOUTIENT FINANCIÈREMENT DES ACTIVITÉS À VOCATION SCIENTIFIQUE SOUMISES PAR LES ENSEIGNANTS. CHAQUE PROJET EST APPROUVÉ PAR LE CA ET CONSOLIDÉ DANS LES PROCÈS VERBAUX.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$11K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $16K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $11K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $9K | 994¢✱ | 6% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $13K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $9K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $11K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FONDATION DU CEGEP GERALD-GODIN
STE-GENEVIÈVE, QC·revenue $178K
48¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION DE LA RÉUSSITE DU FJORD
CHICOUTIMI, QC·revenue $190K
36¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION DU COLLEGE FRANCAIS INC
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $169K
98¢to programs · T1
- Fondation du Club Rotary de Drummondville (Québec Canada) Inc.
DRUMMONDVILLE, QC·revenue $102K
99¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION MAGNANI-MONTARULI
MONTRÉAL, QC·revenue $181K
38¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 7 of 8at arm's length
- GIGUÈRE, PHILIPPE PGPRÉSIDENTarm's length
- CHAGNON, SOPHIE SCVICE-PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- ROBITAILLE MCGRAW, ALEXANDRE ARMTRÉSORIERarm's length
- ROY, DOMINIQUE DRCAarm's length
- ROY, ÉRIC ERCAarm's length
- BATSINDUKA, LILIANE LBCA
- GAGNON, FRANÇOIS FGCAarm's length
- MERCIER, VERONIQUE VMSECRETAIREarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗