LINKAGES SOCIETY OF ALBERTA
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·317 - 910 CENTRE AVE NE · CALGARY, AB · T2E 9C7·BN 890910623RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Linkages Society of Alberta?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Linkages Society of Alberta a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 890910623RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Linkages Society of Alberta located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 317 - 910 CENTRE AVE NE, CALGARY, AB, T2E 9C7. Source.
What does Linkages Society of Alberta do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE SOCIETY HAS WOUND UP ITS OPERATION AFTER DECEMBER 31 2023 AND ASKED CRA TO REVOKE THE SOCIETY'S REGISTRATION AS A CHARITY. THE SOCIETY RECEIVED A LETTER OF RESPONSE FROM CRA DATED JANUARY 25. 2024." Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
THE SOCIETY HAS WOUND UP ITS OPERATION AFTER DECEMBER 31 2023 AND ASKED CRA TO REVOKE THE SOCIETY'S REGISTRATION AS A CHARITY. THE SOCIETY RECEIVED A LETTER OF RESPONSE FROM CRA DATED JANUARY 25. 2024.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2023.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $429K | 59¢ | 41% | 1.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $414K | 64¢ | 36% | 1.4 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $309K | 79¢ | 21% | 1.4 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $262K | 78¢ | 22% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $465K | 78¢ | 22% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗