DURKAI AMMAN KOYIL SOCIETY/SOCIETE DURKAI AMMAN KOYIL
Charitable organizationChristianity·271 RUE JEAN-TALON W · MONTREAL, QC · H2R 2X8·BN 891262545RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$134K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Durkai Amman Koyil Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Durkai Amman Koyil Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891262545RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Durkai Amman Koyil Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 271 RUE JEAN-TALON W, MONTREAL, QC, H2R 2X8. Source.
What does Durkai Amman Koyil Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DAILY SERVICE DURING MORNING NOON AND EVENING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. SPECIAL SERVICES TWICE A WEEK ON THE EVENINGS OF TUESDAYS AND FRIDAYS. FURTHER SPECIAL SERVICES ON DAYS MARKED AS HOLY IN THE SAIVAITE ALMANAC. SPECIAL NIGHTLY SERVICES ON THE NINE DAYS OF NAVARATHRIS OF SPRING AND FALL SEASONS. ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF…" Full program description.
How big is Durkai Amman Koyil Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $134K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
DAILY SERVICE DURING MORNING NOON AND EVENING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. SPECIAL SERVICES TWICE A WEEK ON THE EVENINGS OF TUESDAYS AND FRIDAYS. FURTHER SPECIAL SERVICES ON DAYS MARKED AS HOLY IN THE SAIVAITE ALMANAC. SPECIAL NIGHTLY SERVICES ON THE NINE DAYS OF NAVARATHRIS OF SPRING AND FALL SEASONS. ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF 15 DAYS HELD IN MAY CULMINATING IN THE CHARIOT RIDE OF GODDESS DURKA ON THE LAST DAY OF THE FESTIVAL. FAMILY RITUALS PERFORMED UPON REQUEST SUCH AS AUSPICIOUS FIRST VISIT OF A BABY TO THE TEMPLE INAUGURATION OF A BABY'S EDUCATION SOLEMNIZATION OF A HINDU WEDDING AND AUSPICES P… Show more
DAILY SERVICE DURING MORNING NOON AND EVENING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. SPECIAL SERVICES TWICE A WEEK ON THE EVENINGS OF TUESDAYS AND FRIDAYS. FURTHER SPECIAL SERVICES ON DAYS MARKED AS HOLY IN THE SAIVAITE ALMANAC. SPECIAL NIGHTLY SERVICES ON THE NINE DAYS OF NAVARATHRIS OF SPRING AND FALL SEASONS. ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF 15 DAYS HELD IN MAY CULMINATING IN THE CHARIOT RIDE OF GODDESS DURKA ON THE LAST DAY OF THE FESTIVAL. FAMILY RITUALS PERFORMED UPON REQUEST SUCH AS AUSPICIOUS FIRST VISIT OF A BABY TO THE TEMPLE INAUGURATION OF A BABY'S EDUCATION SOLEMNIZATION OF A HINDU WEDDING AND AUSPICES PERFORMED IN MEMORY OF DEAR DEPARTED.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$134K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)74%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
74%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
26%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $397K | 94¢ | 6% | 1.6 yr |
| 2020-04-30 | $374K | 95¢ | 5% | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-04-30 | $305K | 97¢ | 3% | 3.2 yr |
| 2022-04-30 | $338K | 103¢ | 0% | 3.8 yr |
| 2023-04-30 | $120K | — | — | — |
| 2024-04-30 | $134K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- La Mission Saiva du Québec / Saiva Mission of Québec
DOLLARD-DES-ORMEAUX, QC·revenue $779K
—to programs · T1
- ANGLICAN SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
CHEMAINUS, BC·revenue $142K
44¢to programs · T1
- SRI SRI RADHA GOVINDAJI VEDIC CULTURAL SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $275K
100¢to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN CANADA/CONSEIL DE DIRECTION DE L'ARMÉE DU SALUT DU CANADA
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.2M
83¢to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN CANADA/CONSEIL DE DIRECTION DE L'ARMÉE DU SALUT DU CANADA
BAY ROBERTS, NL·revenue $314K
88¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- THIAGARAAH, LINGARAJAHHPRESIDENTarm's length
- KANTHAVEL, CHANDRAVATHANAVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- PARANIRUPASINGAM, NANTHAKUMARSECRETARYarm's length
- RAGUNANTHAN, SRIRANGANTREASURERarm's length
- SUBRAMANIAM, VIGNARAJAHDIRECTORarm's length
- SUBRAMANIAM, NAGULESWARANDIRECTORarm's length
- KANDIAH, SIVAPATHASUNTHARAMDIRECTORarm's length
- JAYAOORTHY, THIYAGARAJJADIRECTORarm's length
- SELLATURAI, NAGARAJAHDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗