GUELPH HISTORICAL RAILWAY ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·35 HARVARD RD. · P.O BOX 21054 · GUELPH, ON · N1G 4T3·BN 891314973RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Guelph Historical Railway Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Guelph Historical Railway Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891314973RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Guelph Historical Railway Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 35 HARVARD RD., P.O BOX 21054, GUELPH, ON, N1G 4T3. Source.
What does Guelph Historical Railway Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Continued restoration of Coach 3216 which we began in 2021 floor work electrical system work was done in 2024. Also made repairs to caboose 436994. We also continued our community outreach on our website new historical material published in our newsletter social media channels and in local and railway news…" Full program description.
How much of Guelph Historical Railway Association's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Guelph Historical Railway Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Continued restoration of Coach 3216 which we began in 2021 floor work electrical system work was done in 2024. Also made repairs to caboose 436994. We also continued our community outreach on our website new historical material published in our newsletter social media channels and in local and railway news organizations. We have zero paid staff full or part time and all donations to our group go directly to equipment restoration. Management fees are for mandatory insurance (required to be located on City of Guelph/Guelph Junction Railway property) for our equipment. A dozen volunteers co… Show more
Continued restoration of Coach 3216 which we began in 2021 floor work electrical system work was done in 2024. Also made repairs to caboose 436994. We also continued our community outreach on our website new historical material published in our newsletter social media channels and in local and railway news organizations. We have zero paid staff full or part time and all donations to our group go directly to equipment restoration. Management fees are for mandatory insurance (required to be located on City of Guelph/Guelph Junction Railway property) for our equipment. A dozen volunteers contributed to our efforts with hundreds of volunteer hours. High school students also collected volunteer hours to contribute to high-school graduation requirements. Anyone wishing to get involved is encouraged to join our group as a member or to contact us.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)37%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
37%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
63%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $27K | 61¢ | 39% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $35K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $2K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 5 of 6at arm's length
- Host, Stephen andPresidentarm's length
- Patterson, JacobDirectorarm's length
- Blatherwick, Trevor BBVice Presidentnot at arm's length
- Repaci, Eric ERDirectorarm's length
- Goff, DrewDirectorarm's length
- Maccauley, MarkDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗