Skip to main content

THE COMPASSIONATE FRIENDS/SASKATOON

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1681 EDWARD AVENUE · SASKATOON, SK · S7K 3B7·BN 891475568RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Compassionate Friends?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Compassionate Friends a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891475568RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Compassionate Friends located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1681 EDWARD AVENUE, SASKATOON, SK, S7K 3B7. Source.

What does The Compassionate Friends do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS(II) SUPPORTING PARENTS & ADULT SIBLINGS OF DECEASED CHILD. OVER 200 MEMBERS GRIEF COUNSELLORS AND OTHER CANADIAN TCF CHAPLIERS. BOOK LENDER LIBRARY ANNUAL CANDLELIGHTING PROGRAM IN DECEMBER FAMILY PICNIC/BBQ IN JUNE. WEB PAGE. 4 NEWSLETTERS PER YEAR. PHONE SUPPORT FOR PARENTS IN NEED." Full program description.

How much of The Compassionate Friends's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Compassionate Friends?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS(II) SUPPORTING PARENTS & ADULT SIBLINGS OF DECEASED CHILD. OVER 200 MEMBERS GRIEF COUNSELLORS AND OTHER CANADIAN TCF CHAPLIERS. BOOK LENDER LIBRARY ANNUAL CANDLELIGHTING PROGRAM IN DECEMBER FAMILY PICNIC/BBQ IN JUNE. WEB PAGE. 4 NEWSLETTERS PER YEAR. PHONE SUPPORT FOR PARENTS IN NEED.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 3 of 9at arm's length

  • MAXWELL, ROSLYNTREASURER/FACILITATORarm's length
  • KACHUR, BARB AOUTREACHnot at arm's length
  • KACHUR, GARYWEBMASTER/NEWSLETTERnot at arm's length
  • NOVAKOVSKI, WENDYVICE EXEC DIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • NOVAROVSKI, DARRELLFACILITATORnot at arm's length
  • ROY, I ROBERT GEXEC DIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • ROY, LOUISE JLIBRARIANnot at arm's length
  • CUNNINGHAM, MARYLEEFACILITATORarm's length
  • JOPLING, LISAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Compassionate Friends — 100¢ of each $1 to programs