GROUPE SCOUT CANDIAC-LA PRAIRIE (DISTRICT MONTÉRÉGIE) INC.
Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·59 CH. HAENDEL · CANDIAC, QC · J5R 1R7·BN 891565145RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
98¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
2%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.4 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Groupe Scout Candiac-la Prairie (District Montérégie) Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Groupe Scout Candiac-la Prairie (District Montérégie) Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891565145RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Groupe Scout Candiac-la Prairie (District Montérégie) Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 59 CH. HAENDEL, CANDIAC, QC, J5R 1R7. Source.
What does Groupe Scout Candiac-la Prairie (District Montérégie) Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "94 jeunes et 27 adultes bénévoles ont participé aux activités du groupe scout Candiac La Prairie durant l'année 2022-2023. Les jeunes ont participés à environ une trentaines de réunions en présentiel. Certains camps ont pu être réalisés au cours de l'année et tous les camps d'été ont eu lieu. Le groupe a organisé une…" Full program description.
How much of Groupe Scout Candiac-la Prairie (District Montérégie) Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
94 jeunes et 27 adultes bénévoles ont participé aux activités du groupe scout Candiac La Prairie durant l'année 2022-2023. Les jeunes ont participés à environ une trentaines de réunions en présentiel. Certains camps ont pu être réalisés au cours de l'année et tous les camps d'été ont eu lieu. Le groupe a organisé une collecte de sang (décembre 2022) participé à la Guignolée des trois villes (La Prairie Candiac St Philippe) organisé un camp pour l'ensemble du groupe pour fêter ses 60 ans (mai 2023) et participé à l'organisation de certaines activités familiales dans le cadre d'événements orga… Show more
94 jeunes et 27 adultes bénévoles ont participé aux activités du groupe scout Candiac La Prairie durant l'année 2022-2023. Les jeunes ont participés à environ une trentaines de réunions en présentiel. Certains camps ont pu être réalisés au cours de l'année et tous les camps d'été ont eu lieu. Le groupe a organisé une collecte de sang (décembre 2022) participé à la Guignolée des trois villes (La Prairie Candiac St Philippe) organisé un camp pour l'ensemble du groupe pour fêter ses 60 ans (mai 2023) et participé à l'organisation de certaines activités familiales dans le cadre d'événements organisées par ces villes. Au total au cours de l'année c'est plus de 6000h de bénévolat qui ont été réalisées.
New programs
Avec les conditions sanitaires de la COVID les unités scoutes du groupe ont du faire preuve de beaucoup de flexibilité et de créativité pour juster les activités avec le présentiel/virtuel et maintenir le niveau de mobilisation des jeunes. La réalisation des camps d'été et du camp de 60eme anniversaire pour tout le groupe ont été une source de bienfaits importants pour tous afin de se retrouver pour socialiser et partager des activités scoutes classiques: veillée feux grands jeux camping... Le niveau de mobilisation des jeunes a été très élevé malgré les conditions difficiles avec la CO… Show more
Avec les conditions sanitaires de la COVID les unités scoutes du groupe ont du faire preuve de beaucoup de flexibilité et de créativité pour juster les activités avec le présentiel/virtuel et maintenir le niveau de mobilisation des jeunes. La réalisation des camps d'été et du camp de 60eme anniversaire pour tout le groupe ont été une source de bienfaits importants pour tous afin de se retrouver pour socialiser et partager des activités scoutes classiques: veillée feux grands jeux camping... Le niveau de mobilisation des jeunes a été très élevé malgré les conditions difficiles avec la COVID. Très peu ont abandonné au cours de l'année. Le scoutisme est resté pour eux la seule activité avec des pairs ou le contact social en dehors du milieu scolaire était possible. Sachant les multiples enjeux de santé mentale que la COVID a engendré nous sommes fier d'avoir contribué à l'évolution de 94 jeunes.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
98¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 98¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.4 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $58K | 97¢ | 3% | 1.2 yr |
| 2020-08-31 | $56K | 95¢ | 5% | 1.5 yr |
| 2021-08-31 | $16K | 96¢ | 4% | 3 yr |
| 2022-08-31 | $52K | 98¢ | 2% | 1.8 yr |
| 2023-08-31 | $75K | 98¢ | 2% | 1.3 yr |
| 2024-08-31 | — | 98¢ | 2% | 1.4 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
12 directors reported · 10 of 12at arm's length
- Gélinas-Soowamber, LysanneCheffe de groupearm's length
- Burton, JérémiePrésidentnot at arm's length
- Magdaleno Rossell, CarlosDirecteur matérielarm's length
- Langelier, BenoitDirecteur Communicationarm's length
- Dervieux, DidierTrésorierarm's length
- Burton, EmericDirecteur communicationsarm's length
- Laporte, JulieDirectrice Financementarm's length
- Burton, FredericDirecteur materielnot at arm's length
- Prive, DominiqueAdministratricearm's length
- Pruneau, NicolasAdministrateurarm's length
- Bertrand, PatriceAdministrateurarm's length
- Massie, PhilippeAdministrateurarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗