Skip to main content

STRATHROY DISTRICT COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE ALUMNI FOUNDATION

Public foundationSupport of schools and education·41 MONTEITH AVE · THORNDALE, ON · N0M 2P0·BN 891709644RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Strathroy District Collegiate Institute Alumni Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Strathroy District Collegiate Institute Alumni Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891709644RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Strathroy District Collegiate Institute Alumni Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 41 MONTEITH AVE, THORNDALE, ON, N0M 2P0. Source.

What does Strathroy District Collegiate Institute Alumni Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "AWARD A $1500 BURSARY TO A GRADUATING SDCI STUDENT GOING TO A POST-SECONDARY INSTITUTION. IF MORE THAN 10 APPLICANTS A SECOND BURSARY MAY BE GIVEN" Full program description.

How big is Strathroy District Collegiate Institute Alumni Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

AWARD A $1500 BURSARY TO A GRADUATING SDCI STUDENT GOING TO A POST-SECONDARY INSTITUTION. IF MORE THAN 10 APPLICANTS A SECOND BURSARY MAY BE GIVEN

New programs

CONTINUE TO COLLECT PRESERVE AND STORE SDCI MEMORABILIA. DISPLAY WHEN ATTENDING SDCI EVENTS. - CONITNUE TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND EVENTS FOR SDCI ALUMNI AS NEEDED.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

29%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    29%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    71%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗