Skip to main content

PHILOXENIA - HOSPITALITY MINISTRY

Charitable organizationChristianity·298 CAMILLE CRES · WATERLOO, ON · N2K 3B3·BN 891812786RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Philoxenia - Hospitality Ministry?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Philoxenia - Hospitality Ministry a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 891812786RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Philoxenia - Hospitality Ministry located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 298 CAMILLE CRES, WATERLOO, ON, N2K 3B3. Source.

What does Philoxenia - Hospitality Ministry do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE CHRISTIAN FAITH WE CONDUCT HOSPITAL AND INSTITUTIONAL VISITATION AND MINISTRY WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO NEW REFUGEES AND PROMOTE REFUGEE SPONSORSHIPS WE DISTRIBUTE LITERATURE DESIGNED TO ASSIST ADHERENTS TO THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN OUTREACH TO AND INTERCTION WITH ADHERENTS TO…" Full program description.

How big is Philoxenia - Hospitality Ministry?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WE PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE CHRISTIAN FAITH WE CONDUCT HOSPITAL AND INSTITUTIONAL VISITATION AND MINISTRY WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO NEW REFUGEES AND PROMOTE REFUGEE SPONSORSHIPS WE DISTRIBUTE LITERATURE DESIGNED TO ASSIST ADHERENTS TO THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN OUTREACH TO AND INTERCTION WITH ADHERENTS TO OTHER FAITHS WE WORK WITH CONGREGATIONS MAINLY LUTHERAN TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND INSTRUCTION IN DEVELOPING OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ADHERENTS OF OTHER FA WE NUTURE PERSONAL AND FAMILY CONTACTS FOR PURPOSE OF PERSON-TO-PERSON WITNESS WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

75%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    75%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    25%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • KORSCH, ROBIN KPRESIDENTarm's length
  • DREWS, MICHAEL PVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • DOS, JOEDIRECTORarm's length
  • HAHN, ERNEST NDIRECTORarm's length
  • JASZTRAB, DANIEL JTREASURERarm's length
  • MULLIGAN, MARK EDIRECTORarm's length
  • WILCH, GERHARDSECRETARYarm's length
  • GATLUAK, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
  • HOLLAND, DARRYLLTREASURERarm's length
  • ABRAHAM, DANDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Philoxenia - Hospitality… — F2024 filing, finances & board