Skip to main content

SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL - ST ALPHONSUS CONFERENCE W

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·2211 YORK ST · WINDSOR, ON · N8X 1W8·BN 892088576RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$30K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Society of St Vincent de Paul - St Alphonsus Conference W?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Society of St Vincent de Paul - St Alphonsus Conference W a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892088576RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Society of St Vincent de Paul - St Alphonsus Conference W located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2211 YORK ST, WINDSOR, ON, N8X 1W8. Source.

What does Society of St Vincent de Paul - St Alphonsus Conference W do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "AIDE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY BY DOING HOME VISITS DELIVERING FOOD. WE ALSO PROVIDE VOUCHERS TO BE USED AT THE SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL THRIFT STORE FOR CLOTHING SHOES FURNITURE OR OTHER HOME GOODS. PROVIDE FOOD BAGS TO UNHOUSED PEOPLE." Full program description.

How big is Society of St Vincent de Paul - St Alphonsus Conference W?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $30K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

AIDE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY BY DOING HOME VISITS DELIVERING FOOD. WE ALSO PROVIDE VOUCHERS TO BE USED AT THE SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL THRIFT STORE FOR CLOTHING SHOES FURNITURE OR OTHER HOME GOODS. PROVIDE FOOD BAGS TO UNHOUSED PEOPLE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$30K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

47%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

17%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    47%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    17%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    36%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 2 of 7at arm's length

  • POLIFRONI, TONYPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • SHPAK, STEVEVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • ANGUS, MARIANNESECRETARYarm's length
  • POLIFRONI, TRACEY ATREASURERnot at arm's length
  • SADAI, BARBARAPRESIDENT
  • SHANKLIN, MARGOVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • ST. PIERRE, MARY CALIRESECRETARYnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Society of St Vincent de… — F2024 filing, finances & board