Skip to main content

Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·945 BOUL DES CHUTES · QUEBEC, QC · G1E 2C8·BN 892126566RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$27K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892126566RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 945 BOUL DES CHUTES, QUEBEC, QC, G1E 2C8. Source.

What does Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "La Fondation est une corporation sans but lucratif formée pour financer les activités de notre école. Elle a pour but de promouvoir et soutenir l’œuvre de la Pédagogie Freinet par des activités qui permettront le développement optimal des élèves dans le respect des valeurs énoncées dans le projet éducatif de l’École…" Full program description.

How big is Fondation de la Pedagogie Freinet?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $27K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

La Fondation est une corporation sans but lucratif formée pour financer les activités de notre école. Elle a pour but de promouvoir et soutenir l’œuvre de la Pédagogie Freinet par des activités qui permettront le développement optimal des élèves dans le respect des valeurs énoncées dans le projet éducatif de l’École Freinet de Québec. Elle aide par un soutien financier à améliorer développer et favoriser la qualité de l’enseignement dispensé aux élèves selon la pédagogie Freinet. La Fondation de la pédagogie Freinet est une corporation sans but lucratif qui remet depuis 1995 l’intégralité… Show more

La Fondation est une corporation sans but lucratif formée pour financer les activités de notre école. Elle a pour but de promouvoir et soutenir l’œuvre de la Pédagogie Freinet par des activités qui permettront le développement optimal des élèves dans le respect des valeurs énoncées dans le projet éducatif de l’École Freinet de Québec. Elle aide par un soutien financier à améliorer développer et favoriser la qualité de l’enseignement dispensé aux élèves selon la pédagogie Freinet. La Fondation de la pédagogie Freinet est une corporation sans but lucratif qui remet depuis 1995 l’intégralité des bénéfices ainsi que les dons reçus à des projets scolaires qui seront initiés par les élèves et les enseignants de l'École Freinet de Québec (945 boul. des Chutes Beauport et 7240 rue des Loutres Charlesbourg). La Fondation permet aux élèves d’obtenir du matériel supplémentaire en classe de diminuer la contribution des parents pour certaines sorties éducatives de réaliser des projets proposés par des élèves et parfois d’aider des familles de l’école vivant des difficultés financières. Le projet éducatif Freinet contribue au développement de l’autonomie de la responsabilité de la coopération et de la capacité des élèves de communiquer. Dans le cadre de la pédagogie Freinet les parents sont très impliqués et dans la vie en classe et dans l’administration de l’établissement. De nombreux comités existent à l’école et les parents s’impliquent tant dans le comité de parent que dans la rédaction d’un journal scolaire ou dans des corvées d’entretien de la cour d’école. Ils s’impliquent aussi par leur présence en classe en appui à l’enseignant ou pour animer des ateliers selon leurs intérêts et compétences particulières. Le conseil d’administration de la fondation pédagogie Freinet est composé de 7 parents élus lors de l’assemblée générale de la Fondation. Il se réunit de plusieurs fois au cours de l'année scolaire en plus d'une assemblée générale. Le rôle du CA de la fondation est d’initier des projets de financement et de choisir les projets des classes pour l’octroi des fonds en lien avec l’adéquation de ces projets aux valeurs du projet éducatif.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$27K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    8%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    1%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    91%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 14 of 16at arm's length

  • Lesourd, StéphanePrésidentarm's length
  • Houle, ValérieTrésorièrearm's length
  • Deslauriers, MélanieAdministratricenot at arm's length
  • Bilodeau, EmilieSecrétairearm's length
  • Poulin, HugoAdministrateurarm's length
  • Boetsa-Carrier, SophieVice-présidentearm's length
  • Barrette, SimonAdministrateurnot at arm's length
  • Boivin, VéroniqueAdministratricearm's length
  • Bédard, NathalieReprésentante de la directionarm's length
  • Laperrière, LaurieAdministratricearm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • Tremblay, MichelVice-présidentarm's length
  • Gagnon, Marie-HélèneAdministratricearm's length
  • Blanchet, CarolineResponsable scolairearm's length
  • Savard, EvansTrésorierarm's length
  • Harmali, NourAdministratricearm's length
  • Marcotte, ChristianAdministrateurarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗