Skip to main content

THE UPPER GRAND DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·500 VICTORIA ROAD NORTH · GUELPH, ON · N1E 6K2·BN 892228826RR0002·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$552.2M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Upper Grand District School Board?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Upper Grand District School Board a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892228826RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Upper Grand District School Board located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 500 VICTORIA ROAD NORTH, GUELPH, ON, N1E 6K2. Source.

What does The Upper Grand District School Board do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE UPPER GRAND DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD SERVES MORE THAN 35 000 STUDENTS THROUGH 65 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND 11 SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN THE CITY OF GUELPH COUNTY OF WELLINGTON AND COUNTY OF DUFFERIN. THE UGDSB COVERS THE ANCESTRAL AND TRADITIONAL TERRITORIES OF THE MISSISSAUGAS OF THE CREDIT THE SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND…" Full program description.

How big is The Upper Grand District School Board?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $552.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE UPPER GRAND DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD SERVES MORE THAN 35 000 STUDENTS THROUGH 65 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND 11 SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN THE CITY OF GUELPH COUNTY OF WELLINGTON AND COUNTY OF DUFFERIN. THE UGDSB COVERS THE ANCESTRAL AND TRADITIONAL TERRITORIES OF THE MISSISSAUGAS OF THE CREDIT THE SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER AND SAUGEEN OJIBWAY NATION TERRITORIES. INSPIRING A LOVE OF LEARNING AND DEVELOPING ENGAGED GLOBALLY LITERATE CITIZENS IS THE SHARED PURPOSE OF OUR BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MORE THAN 4 000 DEDICATED EDUCATION AND SUPPORT STAFF WHO ARE AIDED BY THE CONTRIBU… Show more

THE UPPER GRAND DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD SERVES MORE THAN 35 000 STUDENTS THROUGH 65 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AND 11 SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN THE CITY OF GUELPH COUNTY OF WELLINGTON AND COUNTY OF DUFFERIN. THE UGDSB COVERS THE ANCESTRAL AND TRADITIONAL TERRITORIES OF THE MISSISSAUGAS OF THE CREDIT THE SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER AND SAUGEEN OJIBWAY NATION TERRITORIES. INSPIRING A LOVE OF LEARNING AND DEVELOPING ENGAGED GLOBALLY LITERATE CITIZENS IS THE SHARED PURPOSE OF OUR BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MORE THAN 4 000 DEDICATED EDUCATION AND SUPPORT STAFF WHO ARE AIDED BY THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF CARING VOLUNTEERS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$552.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

96%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    96%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    4%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • MESENBRINK, RALFCHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • HAUSER, KATHERINEVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • HANENBERG, IRENETRUSTEEarm's length
  • O'HARA-STEPHENSON, ALETHIATRUSTEEarm's length
  • WEILER, LUKETRUSTEEarm's length
  • WHYTE, LAURIETRUSTEEarm's length
  • EDWARDS, JENTRUSTEEarm's length
  • TOPPING, LYNNTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MACNEIL, MARTHATRUSTEEarm's length
  • ROSS, ROBINTRUSTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Upper Grand District… — F2024 filing, finances & board