Skip to main content

VICTORIA IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE CENTRE SOCIETY

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·1004 NORTH PARK ST · VICTORIA, BC · V8T 1C6·BN 892568783RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.9M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892568783RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1004 NORTH PARK ST, VICTORIA, BC, V8T 1C6. Source.

What does Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Newcomer Wraparound Support Program: Initiated in 2012 and originally funded by the province of B.C. the program has been federally funded since 2014. It continues to provide specialized settlement services to the most vulnerable newcomers under the NWSP. BC Settlement & Integration Services (BCSIS): Provincially…" Full program description.

How big is Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.9M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Newcomer Wraparound Support Program: Initiated in 2012 and originally funded by the province of B.C. the program has been federally funded since 2014. It continues to provide specialized settlement services to the most vulnerable newcomers under the NWSP. BC Settlement & Integration Services (BCSIS): Provincially funded since 2018 this program provides orientation information and referrals to community resources including housing healthcare social benefits income tax and legal and immigration-related settlement information to newcomers. Enable Program: Enable program supports vulnera… Show more

Newcomer Wraparound Support Program: Initiated in 2012 and originally funded by the province of B.C. the program has been federally funded since 2014. It continues to provide specialized settlement services to the most vulnerable newcomers under the NWSP. BC Settlement & Integration Services (BCSIS): Provincially funded since 2018 this program provides orientation information and referrals to community resources including housing healthcare social benefits income tax and legal and immigration-related settlement information to newcomers. Enable Program: Enable program supports vulnerable newcomer children and youth aged 6 to 19 addressing their academic social and emotional needs as they integrate into Canadian society. English as a Second Language (ESL): For more than twenty years ESL continues to offer training programs to newcomers and citizens who are seeking to improve their English language skills and increase their chances of gaining meaningful employment. Pathways to Professions and Trades Entrepreneurship (P2PTE): P2PTE is an employment program for youth newcomers designed to overcome employment barriers in Canada. Resilience BC Hub: provides tailored supports to members of the Resilience BC Anti-Racism Network operating in the province. They offer support while uniting communities across B.C. Newcomer Women’s Projects (NWP): collaborates with community partners to provide accessible information to newcomer women in Victoria on women's physical and mental health issues. They connect women with resources for safety well-being and legal rights as they navigate relationships with their spouses and children. Volunteer Program: is essential and tailored to the needs of individual immigrants and refugees. In 2019-2020 215 volunteers contributed 11 205 hours delivering over 35 types of services across six program areas and four volunteer service clinics. In 2021-2022 the program provided furniture to 40 clients. Welcome Gardens: connected local residents and newcomers in Victoria to grow food together in shared household and community gardens. Leading Change for Resilient Communities (LCRC) : The LCRC project's purpose is to support rural employers across the province by providing access to community-based trainers and workplace equity specialists. This will help address equity diversity and inclusion challenges in rural workplaces and attract and retain a diverse workforce.

New programs

Community Workforce Response Grant Project: a pilot project launched in 2023 employment training skills provided to youth with barrier aged from 16 to 29.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.9M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

85%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    85%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    15%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • Alasaly, SarahMember at Largearm's length
  • Grey, PattiMember At - largearm's length
  • Jinnah, ZaheeraVice Presidentarm's length
  • Sarmast, KavehTreasurerarm's length
  • AlQudayri, BushraSecretaryarm's length
  • Iturbide, KarenMember At - Largearm's length
  • McCoy, AndreaPresidentarm's length
  • Uppal, ParmjeetTreasurerarm's length
  • Patton, JustinMember At-Largearm's length
  • Wambugu, GladysMember At-Largearm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗