Skip to main content

METIS SETTLEMENT EDUCATION AND TRAINING INCENTIVE SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·101 10335 172 STREET NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5S 1K9·BN 892576570RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$4K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Metis Settlement Education and Training Incentive Scholarship Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Metis Settlement Education and Training Incentive Scholarship Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892576570RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Metis Settlement Education and Training Incentive Scholarship Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 101 10335 172 STREET NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5S 1K9. Source.

What does Metis Settlement Education and Training Incentive Scholarship Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR POST SECONDARY EDUCATION TO QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS." Full program description.

How big is Metis Settlement Education and Training Incentive Scholarship Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $4K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR POST SECONDARY EDUCATION TO QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS.

New programs

A DONATION OF $102 434.75 WAS RECIEVED FROM THE MÉTIS SETTLEMENTS GENERAL COUNCIL ON MARCH 8 2022. THIS DONATION WAS RESTRICTED FOR THE CREATION OF AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO MÉTIS STUDENTS. DETERMINIATION OF THE CRITERIA TO BE USED TO GRANT THESE FUNDS IS STILL UNDER DISCUSSION BETWEEN THE PARTIES. THE FUNDS HAVE NOT (AND CANNOT) BE DISBURSED UNTIL SUCH DETERMINIATION AND AGREENMENT HAS BEEN REACHED.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$4K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • ARMSTRONG, ALDENDIRECTORarm's length
  • BLYAN, BRENDADIRECTORarm's length
  • CUNNINGHAM, CLAUDEDIRECTORarm's length
  • DELORME, STANDIRECTORarm's length
  • DESJARIAIS, RAYMONDDIRECTORarm's length
  • GLADUE, CHARLESDIRECTORarm's length
  • HARDY, RANDYDIRECTORarm's length
  • JAYCOX, REVADIRECTORarm's length
  • LAMOUCHE, DAVEDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCLEAD, LINDADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Metis Settlement Education… — F2024 filing, finances & board