WELLSPRING CANCER SUPPORT FOUNDATION/
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·105 WELLNESS WAY · TORONTO, ON · M4N 0B1·BN 892728940RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
68¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
25%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
2.4 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$4.3M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892728940RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 105 WELLNESS WAY, TORONTO, ON, M4N 0B1. Source.
What does Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Foundation operates from two locations - Wellspring Westerkirk House at Sunnybrook and Wellspring Birmingham Gilgan House as well as offering online programs and some programs in local hospitals. The Foundation offers support programs and services for individuals and their families living with cancer…" Full program description.
How much of Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 68¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Foundation operates from two locations - Wellspring Westerkirk House at Sunnybrook and Wellspring Birmingham Gilgan House as well as offering online programs and some programs in local hospitals. The Foundation offers support programs and services for individuals and their families living with cancer. Opportunities for development and self-help skills leading to enhancing quality of life of persons living with cancer. Access to information and education for health care. Main support and services programs include group support lecture series peer support coping skills nutrition pai… Show more
The Foundation operates from two locations - Wellspring Westerkirk House at Sunnybrook and Wellspring Birmingham Gilgan House as well as offering online programs and some programs in local hospitals. The Foundation offers support programs and services for individuals and their families living with cancer. Opportunities for development and self-help skills leading to enhancing quality of life of persons living with cancer. Access to information and education for health care. Main support and services programs include group support lecture series peer support coping skills nutrition pain and stress management programs and exercise programs.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
68¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 68¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).
this charity 68¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
25%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2.4 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4.3M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)38%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
38%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
61%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $5.1M | — | — | 2 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $3.1M | 59¢ | 33% | 1.7 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $5.2M | 56¢ | 35% | 2.6 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $3.8M | 58¢ | 33% | 2.4 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $5.9M | 61¢ | 31% | 3 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.3M | 68¢ | 25% | 2.4 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WELLSPRING LONDON AND REGION
LONDON, ON·revenue $693K
57¢to programs · T1
- HOPESPRING CANCER SUPPORT CENTRE
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $296K
72¢to programs · T1
- COMPASSION HOUSE FOUNDATION
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $1.4M
84¢to programs · T1
- WELLWOOD RESOURCE CENTRE OF HAMILTON
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $484K
79¢to programs · T1
- WEST LINCOLN COMMUNITY CARE
SMITHVILLE, ON·revenue $831K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
23 directors reported · 22 of 23at arm's length
- Barasch, MattBoard Memberarm's length
- Bernhardt, JohnBoard Memberarm's length
- Boyle, JanetBoard Memberarm's length
- Campbell, SharonBoard Memberarm's length
- Eldridge, PaulTreasurerarm's length
- Ghiami, MonaBoard Memberarm's length
- Grant, JonathanBoard Memberarm's length
- Gupta, AnitaBoard Memberarm's length
- Isidean, LauraBoard Memberarm's length
- Lamont, StephanieBoard Memberarm's length
Show all 23 directors
- Law, CalvinBoard Memberarm's length
- McDonald, D'ArcyBoard Chairarm's length
- Odette Kay, AnneBoard Memberarm's length
- Pagano, AnthonyBoard Memberarm's length
- Phillips, DavidBoard Memberarm's length
- Shorey, MagsBoard Memberarm's length
- Vergati, AntonellaBoard Memberarm's length
- Hodge, TristanBoard Memberarm's length
- Mantha, MaxBoard Memberarm's length
- Akbar, SibthainBoard Memberarm's length
- Goulbourne, ElaineBoard Memberarm's length
- Rusaw, CameronBoard Member
- Tan, Cherry RoseBoard Memberarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗