Skip to main content

MRIYA UKRAINIAN DANCE AND CULTURAL EDUCATION SOCIETY

Charitable organizationArts·59 - 20180 84 AVE · LANGLEY, BC · V2Y 3N5·BN 892794363RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Mriya Ukrainian Dance and Cultural Education Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Mriya Ukrainian Dance and Cultural Education Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892794363RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Mriya Ukrainian Dance and Cultural Education Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 59 - 20180 84 AVE, LANGLEY, BC, V2Y 3N5. Source.

What does Mriya Ukrainian Dance and Cultural Education Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO ACTIVE BANK ACCOUNTS IN TROPAK'S NAME AS ACCOUNTS WERE CLOSED AND MONIES DONATED TO THE BRITISH COLUMBIA UKRAINIAN CULTURAL FESTIVAL AS SCHOLARSHIPS TO DANCERS IN 2020. (ACCOUNTS CLOSED IN THE 2020-2021 PERIOD) ALL OTHER CAPITAL ASSETS REMAIN INTACT." Full program description.

What it does — in its own words

New programs

THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO ACTIVE BANK ACCOUNTS IN TROPAK'S NAME AS ACCOUNTS WERE CLOSED AND MONIES DONATED TO THE BRITISH COLUMBIA UKRAINIAN CULTURAL FESTIVAL AS SCHOLARSHIPS TO DANCERS IN 2020. (ACCOUNTS CLOSED IN THE 2020-2021 PERIOD) ALL OTHER CAPITAL ASSETS REMAIN INTACT.

Not active

TROPAK HAS BEEN INACTIVE THIS PAST FISCAL YEAR DUE TO LOSS OF MEMBERSHIP AND INACTIVITY. THERE HAS BEEN A RECENT KEEN INTEREST OF A NEW GROUP WILLING TO REACTIVATE THE SOCIETY THAT WE LOOK FORWARD TO IN JANUARY 2025.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 2 of 3at arm's length

  • PITTS, TAMARA LCHAIRarm's length
  • PITTS, TERRY DTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • FAWKES, MEGANSECRETARYarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗