THE PRAYER BOOK SOCIETY OF CANADA (EDMONTON)
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·43 STIRLING ROAD · EDMONTON, AB · T5X 4C2·BN 892932765RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$3K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Prayer Book Society of Canada (Edmonton)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Prayer Book Society of Canada (Edmonton) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 892932765RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Prayer Book Society of Canada (Edmonton) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 43 STIRLING ROAD, EDMONTON, AB, T5X 4C2. Source.
What does The Prayer Book Society of Canada (Edmonton) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "EDUCATION THROUGH ORGANIZEDD LECTURES AND SEMINAIRS DISTRIBUTION OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS WORSHIP PROVISION OF COPIES OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER TO THE BISHOP OF EDMONTON FOR DISTRIBUTION TO CONFIRMATION CANDIDATES DISTRIBUTING TO PARISHES AND DIOCESAN MINISTRIES SETS OF GUIDES FOR THE LECTIONARY OF THE BOOK OF…" Full program description.
How big is The Prayer Book Society of Canada (Edmonton)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
EDUCATION THROUGH ORGANIZEDD LECTURES AND SEMINAIRS DISTRIBUTION OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS WORSHIP PROVISION OF COPIES OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER TO THE BISHOP OF EDMONTON FOR DISTRIBUTION TO CONFIRMATION CANDIDATES DISTRIBUTING TO PARISHES AND DIOCESAN MINISTRIES SETS OF GUIDES FOR THE LECTIONARY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER ASSISTING PARISHES IN CONDUCTING WORSHIP WITH THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER SALE AT COST OF VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS PERTRAINING PERTAINING TO THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $1K | 93¢ | 7% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $0K | — | 100% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | — | 3% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $0K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length
- MERCIER, THE REV. ARMANDPRESIDENTarm's length
- ENRIGHT, THE VENERABLE TRAVISPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- MATTHEWS, JOHNTREASURERarm's length
- GALE, CATHERINEMEMBER AT LARGE
- MOEN, EMILYMEMBER AT LARGE
- RAMSDEN, TOBYVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗