Skip to main content

SOOKE SALMON ENHANCEMENT SOCIETY

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·P O BOX 947 · SOOKE, BC · V9Z 1H9·BN 893029967RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$65K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 893029967RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P O BOX 947, SOOKE, BC, V9Z 1H9. Source.

What does Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SSES IS A TOTALLY VOLUNTETILATCHEDER SOCIETY THAT HAS THE SPECIFIC AIM OF ENHANCING THE CHINOOK AND COHO SALMON STOCK IN THE SOOKE RIVER SYSTEM. WE SEINE WILD BROODSTOCK FROM THE SOOKE RIVER IN EARLY OCTOBER HARVEST THE EGGS FROM THE CHINOOK SALMON AND THE FERTILIZE AND INCUBATE THE EGGS TILL HATCHED. WE ALSO…" Full program description.

How much of Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $65K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SSES IS A TOTALLY VOLUNTETILATCHEDER SOCIETY THAT HAS THE SPECIFIC AIM OF ENHANCING THE CHINOOK AND COHO SALMON STOCK IN THE SOOKE RIVER SYSTEM. WE SEINE WILD BROODSTOCK FROM THE SOOKE RIVER IN EARLY OCTOBER HARVEST THE EGGS FROM THE CHINOOK SALMON AND THE FERTILIZE AND INCUBATE THE EGGS TILL HATCHED. WE ALSO RECEIVE APPROXIMATLY 250 000 EGGS FROM THE NITINAT HATCHERY THAT ARE INCUBATED WITH OUR SOOKE RIVER EGGS. WHEN HATCHED THE FRY ARE TRANSFERRED TO TROUGHS WHERE THEY ARE FED TO A WEIGHT OF 10 GRAMS OR MORE. THE FRY ARE TRANSPORTED TO THE SOOKE RIVER IN LATE MAY AND RELEASED. THE CHINOOK … Show more

SSES IS A TOTALLY VOLUNTETILATCHEDER SOCIETY THAT HAS THE SPECIFIC AIM OF ENHANCING THE CHINOOK AND COHO SALMON STOCK IN THE SOOKE RIVER SYSTEM. WE SEINE WILD BROODSTOCK FROM THE SOOKE RIVER IN EARLY OCTOBER HARVEST THE EGGS FROM THE CHINOOK SALMON AND THE FERTILIZE AND INCUBATE THE EGGS TILL HATCHED. WE ALSO RECEIVE APPROXIMATLY 250 000 EGGS FROM THE NITINAT HATCHERY THAT ARE INCUBATED WITH OUR SOOKE RIVER EGGS. WHEN HATCHED THE FRY ARE TRANSFERRED TO TROUGHS WHERE THEY ARE FED TO A WEIGHT OF 10 GRAMS OR MORE. THE FRY ARE TRANSPORTED TO THE SOOKE RIVER IN LATE MAY AND RELEASED. THE CHINOOK SALMON RELEASE TOTALS APPROXIMATLY 500 000 FRY. COHO FRY ARE RELEASED INTO DE MAMIEL CREEK A SOOKE RIVER TRIBUTARY.

New programs

THIS YEAR WE ARE USING UV TREATED WATER IN THE INCUBATION ROOM IN HOPES OF REDUCING FUNGUS GROWTH ON THE EGGS. WE ALSO USE NANOBUBBLERS ANDARE USING TANKED OXYGEN GAS INTO THE STACKS (10 TRAYS). TO SAVE COSTS WE HAVE PURCHASED AN OXYGEN CONCENTRATOR TO PRODUCE OXYGEN ON SITE. WE HOPE THAT THE INCREASED OXYGEN WILL ALSO HELP REDUCE FUNGUS GROWTH AND IMPROVE EGG VIABILITY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$65K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

42%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

36%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    42%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    36%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    22%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • PEDNEAULT, BILLDIRECTORarm's length
  • PRAUD, ROGER RDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHELL, ANDREWDIRECTOR/PRESIDENTarm's length
  • WAUGH, IANDIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • BIJAK, PAIGEDIRECTORarm's length
  • FULCHER, GORDONDIRECTORarm's length
  • GILBERT, CHRISDIRECTOR/HATCHERY MANAGERarm's length
  • JOHNSON, BRIAN LDIRECTOR/TREASURERarm's length
  • STONE, LISADIRECTOR/SECRETARYarm's length
  • MCMATH, ELAINEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗